South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Senator HUTTO asked unanimous consent to make a motion to take the Bill up for immediate consideration.
There was no objection.

The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question then was the second reading of the Bill.

Senators MASSEY and HUTTO proposed the following amendment (JUD0444.002), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the title and inserting

/     Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION   1.   Section 1-7-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 1-7-330. The solicitors shall attend the courts of general sessions for their respective circuits. Preparation of the dockets for general sessions courts shall be exclusively vested in the circuit solicitor and the solicitor shall determine the order in which cases on the docket are called for trial. Provided, however, that no later than seven days prior to the beginning of each term of general sessions court, the solicitor in each circuit shall prepare and publish a docket setting forth the cases to be called for trial during the term.

(A)   The circuit solicitor has the authority to call cases in such order and in such manner as will facilitate the efficient administration of his official duties, subject to the overall broad supervision of the trial judge.