South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator RICE explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Senators HUTTO and YOUNG proposed the following amendment (JUD0342.007):

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 9, after line 18 by inserting an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:

/     SECTION   .   Section 61-2-145 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-2-145.   (A)   In addition to all other requirements, a person licensed or permitted to sell alcoholic beverages for on-premises consumption, which remains open after five o'clock p.m. to sell alcoholic beverages for on-premises consumption, is required to maintain a liquor liability insurance policy or a general liability insurance policy with a liquor liability endorsement for a total coverage of at least one million dollars during the period of the biennial permit or license. Failure The department must automatically suspend the permit or license for any person who fails to maintain this coverage constitutes grounds for suspension or revocation of the permit or license.

(B)   The department shall add this requirement to all applications and renewals for biennial permits or licenses to sell alcoholic beverages for on-premises consumption, in which the permittees and licensees remain open and sell alcoholic beverages for on-premises consumption after five o'clock p.m. Each applicant or person renewing its license or permit, to whom this requirement applies, shall provide the department with documentation of a liquor liability insurance policy or a general liability insurance policy with a liquor liability endorsement in the required amounts.

(C)   Each insurer writing liquor liability insurance policies or general liability insurance policies with a liquor liability endorsement to a person licensed or permitted to sell alcoholic beverages for on-premises consumption, in which the person so licensed or permitted remains open to sell alcoholic beverages for on-premises consumption after five o'clock p.m., must notify the department in a manner prescribed by department regulation of the lapse or termination of the liquor liability insurance policy or the general liability insurance policy with a liquor liability endorsement.