Legislative Update
[…] Additionally, districts must provide full financial statements detailing how a school receives and expends funds, and report student scores on the same assessments as taken by other schools. Districts may not relinquish control or oversight of schools of innovation and must ensure proper reporting.

STATUS: Having passed the House of Representatives and the Senate, H. 3589 was ratified by the General Assembly on April 22, 2021 (R. 36) and was signed into law by the Governor on April 23, 2021 (Act 20).

Charter School Boards of Directors

S.607 (Act 32) revises Section 59-40-75(B) regarding the replacement of charter school boards of directors. If the Governor is satisfied that a board member has committed or engaged "in an act of malfeasance, misfeasance, absenteeism, conflicts of interest, misconduct persistent neglect of duty in office, or[is] deemed incompetent or incapacitated" the member may be removed. Prior to removal, the Governor must inform the trustee in writing of the specific charges being brought and provide an opportunity to be heard.