South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Any additional cost to the insured or certificate holder must be reasonably related to benefits provided.

Grounds for revocation or suspension of licenses

Section 11. Section 40-9-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-9-90. Misconduct which constitutes grounds for a revocation, suspension or other restriction of a license or other discipline of a licensee shall be based upon a satisfactory showing to the Board of any of the following:

(1) That any false, fraudulent or forged statement has been used, or any fraudulent, deceitful or dishonest act has been practiced by the holder of a license in connection with any of the licensing requirements.

(2) That the holder of a license is addicted to alcohol or drugs to such a degree as to render him unfit to practice chiropractic.

(3) That the holder of a license has been convicted of the illegal or unauthorized practice of chiropractic.

(4) That the holder of a license has knowingly performed any act which in any way assists an unlicensed person to practice chiropractic.

(5) That the holder of a license has sustained any physical or mental disability which renders further practice by him dangerous to the public.

(6) That the holder of a license has violated the code of ethics or regulations as adopted by the State Board of Chiropractic Examiners.

(7) That the holder of a license is guilty of engaging in any dishonorable, unethical or unprofessional conduct that is likely to deceive or harm the public.

(8) That the holder of a license is guilty of the use of any false or fraudulent statement in any document connected with the practice of chiropractic.

(9) That the holder of a license is guilty of obtaining fees or assisting in obtaining such fees under dishonorable, false or fraudulent circumstances.

(10) That the holder of a license has intentionally violated or attempted to violate, directly or indirectly, or is assisting in or abetting the violation or conspiring to violate any provisions or terms of the laws of chiropractic practice.