South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Section 5. The Board may appoint and employ a qualified person to serve as Executive Director, and it shall fix his compensation and define his duties. The Executive Director of the Board shall have the power to make contracts, with board approval, for the furtherance of the board's functions and the management of the office. The Board may employ such other persons as may be necessary to carry on its work. The salaries of employees and necessary expenses incurred in the performance of their duties shall be paid out of funds held by the Board.

Qualifications of applicant for license

Section 6. Section 40-9-40 of the 1976 Code, as amended, is further amended to read:

"Section 40-9-40. No person shall be granted a license to engage in the practice of chiropractic unless he shall present proof that he has at least two years of pre-professional college credits from a college or university accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Secondary Schools or an accrediting agency of equal status and recognition and that he is a graduate of a chiropractic college which is accredited by or has recognized candidate status with the Council of Chiropractic Education or its successors or an accrediting agency approved by the State Commission on Higher Education for accreditation of chiropractic colleges or schools doing business in this State.

Provided, however, that this section shall not apply to students enrolled prior to July 1, 1974, in a chiropractic college. Provided, further, any person who graduated from a chiropractic college which had accredited or recognized candidate status with the Council of Chiropractic Education at the time of such graduation and has been a legal resident of South Carolina from 1975 until 1978 shall be allowed to practice chiropractic until December 1, 1979, or until a board is constituted and offers an examination for licensure."

Application and fee