South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In addition to other existing criteria, licensure of all chiropractic colleges shall be renewable annually contingent upon supplying semi-annual reports as to the progress of accreditation to the Commission on Higher Education and the Commission shall make a determination if such progress is satisfactory.

Licenses required--exceptions--penalties

Section 2. Section 40-9-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 31, Part II of Act 199 of 1979, is further amended, to read "Section 40-9-20. No person shall practice chiropractic in this State without a license issued by the South Carolina Board of Chiropractic Examiners as provided in this chapter, except senior students of any chiropractic college chartered by the State may perform without a license chiropractic procedures under the supervision of a chiropractor licensed in South Carolina on the college staff. Provided, such procedure and supervision must be practiced within the confines of the appropriate chiropractic college. Provided, however, that no charges for professional service shall be made to any patient or to his insurance company for any work performed on the patient by such senior students or by the licensed chiropractor on the college staff while supervising such senior students.