South Carolina General Assembly
[…] No provision of this chapter shall be construed as prohibiting the respondent or his legal counsel from exercising the respondent's constitutional right of due process under the law, nor to prohibit the respondent from normal access to the charges and evidence filed against him as a part of due process under the law."

Penalties

Section 13. Section 40-9-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-9-110. It shall be unlawful for any person to practice chiropractic in violation of the provisions of this chapter, and any person violating any provisions thereof shall upon conviction be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for a period not to exceed thirty days, or both, at the discretion of the court. Each violation shall constitute a separate offense. The provisions of this section shall apply to any person or firm aiding or abetting in any violation of this chapter."

Nonpublic educational institution defined

Section 14. Item (3) of Section 1 of Act 201 of 1977 is amended to read: