South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 1. The parties to a loan which is made for commercial agricultural purposes and which does not exceed fifty thousand dollars may, until and including June 30, 1981, contract for any rate of interest up to a rate one percent more than that discount rate on ninety-day commercial paper then in effect in the federal reserve district where the lender is to disburse the loan proceeds to the borrower. The provisions of this act shall apply to commercial agricultural loans covered by Public Law 96-161 not in excess of fifty thousand dollars."

Purposes of Consumer Protection Code

Section 1A. Item (a) of subsection (2) of Section 37-1-102 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a) To simplify, clarify and modernize the law governing retail installment sales, consumer credit and usury ;".

Minimum credit charges