South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Any hearings held pursuant to this section shall be held pursuant to the procedures set forth in Act 176 of 1977, except that where the provisions of this article are in conflict with the provisions of Act 176 of 1977, this article shall control.

D. The monies obtained from the levying of fines, penalties or fees under this article shall accrue to the general fund of the State."

Applicability

Section 3. Subsection (1) of Section 13-7-70 is amended by adding at the end:

"Nothing in this section shall be deemed applicable to the transportation of radioactive waste which is regulated by Article 2 of this chapter."

Severability clause