South Carolina General Assembly
[…] View additional legislative information at the LPITS web site.


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

(A414, R483, H3640)

AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 24-3-210, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO FURLOUGHS FOR QUALIFIED INMATES OF THE STATE CORRECTIONS SYSTEM, SO AS TO AUTHORIZE THE COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTIONS TO EXTEND THE AREA AND TIME OF FURLOUGHS FOR TERMINALLY ILL INMATES.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Furloughs for terminally ill inmates

Section 1. Section 24-3-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-3-210. The Commissioner may extend the limits of the place of confinement of a prisoner, as to whom there is reasonable cause to believe he will honor his trust, by authorizing him, under prescribed conditions, to leave the confines of that place unaccompanied by a custodial agent for a prescribed period of time to:

(1) Contact prospective employers;

(2) Secure a suitable residence for use when released on parole or upon discharge;

(3) Obtain medical services not otherwise available;

(4) Participate in a training program in the community or any other compelling reason consistent with the public interest;

(5) Visit or attend the funeral of a spouse, child (including step-child, adopted child or child as to whom the prisoner, though not a natural parent, has acted in the place of a parent), parent (including a person, though not a natural parent, who has acted in the place of a parent), brother or sister.

The Commissioner may also similarly extend the limits of the place of confinement of a terminally ill inmate for an indefinite length of time when there is reasonable cause to believe that such inmate will honor his trust.

The wilful failure of a prisoner to remain within the extended limits of his confinement or return within the time prescribed to the places of confinement designated by the Commissioner shall be deemed an escape from the custody of the Commissioner punishable as provided in Section 24-13-410."

Time effective

Section 2. This act shall take effect upon approval by the Governor.