South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 15

To Amend Sections 12-21-1010 and 12-21-1040 of the 1976 Code and to Add Section 61-9-616 to the 1978 Code, All Relating to Wines, so as to Define Domestic Wine, Permit the Sale, Delivery or Shipment of Domestic Wine With Certain Alcoholic Content and Provide for Taste Samples Without Charge.

A. Section 12-21-1010 of the 1976 Code is amended by striking item (5) and inserting:

"(5) The phrase 'domestic wine' shall mean wine manufactured wholly within the State primarily from fruits and berries produced within the State;

(6) The word 'producer' shall mean a brewery or winery or a manufacturer or bottler or an importer into the United States of beer or wine, or both."

B. Section 12-21-1040 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: