South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Forms to be filed with insurance commissioner

Section 1. Subsections (1) and (2) of Section 37-4-203 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(1) A creditor may not use a form or a schedule of premium rates or charges, the filing of which is required by this section, if the Insurance Commissioner has disapproved the form or schedule and has notified the insurer of his disapproval. A creditor may not use a form or schedule unless

(a) The form or schedule has been on file with the Insurance Commissioner for ninety days, or has earlier been approved by him; and

(b) The insurer has complied with this section with respect to the insurance.

(2) except as provided in subsection (3), all policies, certificates of insurance, notices of proposed insurance, applications for insurance, endorsements and riders relating to consumer credit insurance, other than life insurance, delivered or issued for delivery in this State, and the schedule of premium rates or charges pertaining thereto, shall be filed by the insurer with the Insurance Commissioner. Within ninety days after the filing of any form or schedule, he shall disapprove it if the premium rates or charges are unreasonable in relation to the benefits provided under the form, or if the form contains provisions which are unjust, unfair, inequitable or deceptive, or encourage misrepresentation of the coverage, or are contrary to any provision of the Insurance Code or of any rule or regulation promulgated thereunder."

Time for approval by commissioner

Section 2. Section 38-35-410 of the 1976 Code as last amended by Act 630 of 1976 is further amended to read: