South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (k) It shall be unlawful for any person or municipal corporation to operate a public water treatment plant unless the operator-in-charge holds a valid certificate of registration issued by the Board of Certification of Environmental Systems Operators in a grade corresponding to the classification of the public water treatment plant supervised by him."

Permits required for construction extension, etc.

Section 4. Section 48-1-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 48-1-110. (a) It shall be unlawful for any person, until plans therefor have been submitted to and approved by the Department and a written permit therefor shall have been granted to:

(1) Construct or install a disposal system or source;

(2) Make any change in, addition to or extension of any existing disposal system or part thereof that would materially alter the method or the effect of treating or disposing of the sewage, industrial waste or other wastes;

(3) Operate such new disposal systems or new source, or any existing disposal system or source;

(4) Increase the load through existing outlets of sewage, industrial waste or other wastes into the waters of the State.

(b) The Commissioner of Health and Environmental Control shall classify all public wastewater treatment plants, giving due regard to size, types of work, character and volume of waste to be treated, and the use and nature of the water resources receiving the plant effluent. Plants may be classified in a group higher than indicated at the discretion of the classifying officer by reason of the incorporation in the plant of complex features which cause the plant to be more difficult to operate than usual or by reason of a waste unusually difficult to treat, or by reason of conditions of flow or use of the receiving waters requiring an unusually high degree of plant operation control or for combinations of such conditions or circumstances. The classification shall be based on the following groups:

Group I. All wastewater treatment plants which include one or more of the following units: primary settling, chlorination, sludge removal, imhoff tanks, sand filters, sludge drying beds, land spraying, grinding, screening, oxidation and stabilization ponds.

Group II. All wastewater treatment plants which! include one or more of the units listed in Group I and, in addition, one or more of the following units: sludge digestion, aerated lagoon and sludge thickeners.