South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Licensee may request review after notice of suspension

Section 1. Section 56-1-370 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-370. The licensee may, within ten days after notice of suspension, cancellation or revocation, except in cases where the suspension, cancellation or revocation is made mandatory upon the Department, request in writing a review and upon receipt of such request the Department shall afford him a review, as early as practicable within twenty days after receipt of such request, in the county where the licensee was arrested unless the Department and the licensee agree that such review may be held in some other county.

Such review may be held by a duly authorized agent of the Department, except that all hearings held pursuant to subsection (e) of Section 56-5-2950 may be held, in the discretion of the licensee, before a magistrate in the county where the licensee was arrested unless the Department and the licensee agree that such hearing may be held before a magistrate in some other county. Upon such review or order of the magistrate the Department shall either rescind its order of suspension, cancellation or revocation or, good cause appearing therefor or upon order of the magistrate, may continue, modify or extend the suspension, cancellation or revocation of such license."

Time effective

Section 2. This act shall take effect upon approval by the Governor.