South Carolina General Assembly
[…] For the purpose of calculating the disability retirement allowance, the additional credited service so determined shall be either Class One service or Class Two service depending upon the classification of the member at time of retirement."

Retirement allowance

SECTION 5. Subsection (2) of Section 9-11-90 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end: "The average final compensation in subsections (1) and (2) of this section may be increased up to ten percent annually to adjust for inflation." The subsection when amended shall read: