South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(1) Such allowance shall be equal to the service retirement allowance which would have been payable had he continued in service to age sixty-five based on the average final compensation, minus the actuarial equivalent of the contribution the member would have made during such continued service."

Compensation may be increased

SECTION 2. Section 9-1-1580 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

"The average final compensation may be increased up to ten percent annually to adjust for inflation."

Disabilities beneficiary

SECTION 3. The second paragraph of Section 9-1-1590 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

"The average final compensation may be increased up to ten percent annually to adjust for inflation." The paragraph when amended shall read:

"Should a disability beneficiary under the age of sixty-five years be restored to active service and his compensation then, or at anytime thereafter, be equal to or greater than his average final compensation at retirement, his retirement allowance shall cease and any election of an optional benefit shall become void and he shall again become a member of the system and contribute thereafter as provided in Section 9-1-1020. Any prior service certificate on the basis of which his service was computed at the time of his retirement shall be restored to full force and effect and, in addition, upon his subsequent retirement he shall be credited with all his service as a member. The average final compensation may be increased up to ten percent annually to adjust for inflation."

Disability retirement allowance