South Carolina General Assembly
[…] When a person is charged under this subsection for possession of controlled substances, bail shall not exceed the amount of the fine.

A person charged under this item for a first offense for possession of controlled substances may forfeit bail by nonappearance and upon forfeiture the bail shall be distributed as provided in sub-item (1) of this item."

Trafficking in controlled substances

SECTION 2. Section 44-53-370 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 118 of 1979, is further amended by adding:

"(e) Any person who knowingly sells, manufactures, delivers or brings into this State, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of:

(1) ten pounds of marijuana shall be deemed guilty of a felony which shall be known as 'trafficking in marijuana'; and upon conviction shall be punished as follows if the quantity involved:

(a) Is ten pounds or more, but less than one hundred pounds, a term of imprisonment of not less than one year nor more than ten years and a fine of ten thousand dollars.

(b) Is one hundred pounds or more, but less than two thousand pounds, a term of imprisonment of not less than five years nor more than twenty-five years and a fine of twenty-five thousand dollars.

(c) Is two thousand pounds or more, but less than ten thousand pounds, a term of imprisonment of not less than ten years nor more than twenty-five years and a fine of fifty thousand dollars.

(d) Is ten thousand pounds or more, a term of imprisonment of not less than fifteen years nor more than thirty years and a fine of two hundred thousand dollars.

(2) Ten grams or more of cocaine or any mixtures containing cocaine, as provided in Section 44-53-210 (b) (4) shall be deemed guilty of a felony which shall be known as 'trafficking in cocaine' and upon conviction shall be punished as follows if the quantity involved:

(a) Is ten grams or more, but less than twenty-eight grams, a term of imprisonment of not less than three years nor more than ten years and a fine of ten thousand dollars.

(b) Is twenty-eight grams or more, but less than two hundred grams, a term of imprisonment of not less than seven years nor more than twenty-five years and a fine of fifty thousand dollars.

(c) Is two hundred grams or more, but less than four hundred grams a term of imprisonment of not less than ten years nor more than twenty-five years and a fine of one hundred thousand dollars.

(d) Is four hundred grams or more, a term of imprisonment of not less than fifteen years nor more than thirty years and a fine of two hundred thousand dollars.