South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Ballots

Section 4. Section 7-13-360 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-13-360. The ballots shall also contain a place for voters to write in the name of any other person for whom they wish to vote except on ballots for the election of the President and Vice President."

Nominations for candidates

Section 5. Section 7-11-10 of the 1976 Code is amended by striking the period and inserting a semicolon at the end and adding: "provided, no person who was defeated as a candidate for nomination to an office in a party primary or party convention shall have his name placed on the ballot for the ensuing general or special election, except that this proviso shall not prevent a defeated candidate from later becoming his party's nominee for that office in that election if the candidate first selected as the party's nominee dies, resigns, is disqualified, or otherwise ceases to become the party's nominee for such office before the election is held." When amended the section shall read: