South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Election of presidential electors

Section 1. Section 7-19-70 of the 1976 Code is amended by striking the first paragraph and inserting:

"Unless otherwise provided, the election of presidential electors shall be conducted and the returns made in the manner prescribed by this chapter for the election of state officers.

The names of candidates for electors of President and Vice President nominated by any political party recognized in this State under Section 7-9-10 or by a valid petition shall be filed with the Secretary of State but shall not be printed on the ballot. In place of their names, in accordance with the provisions of Section 7-13-320, there shall be printed on the ballot the names of the candidates for President and Vice President of each political party recognized in this State and the names of any petition candidates for President and Vice President. A vote for the candidates named on the ballot shall be a vote for the electors of the party by which those candidates were nominated or the electors of petition candidates whose names have been filed with the Secretary of State.

Upon receipt of the certified determination of the Board of State Canvassers and delivered to him in accordance with Section 7-17-300, the Secretary of State, under his hand and the seal of his office, as required by Section 7-17-310, shall certify to the Governor the names of the persons elected to the office of elector for President and Vice President of the United States as stated in the certified determination, who shall be deemed appointed as electors."

The section when amended shall read:

"Section 7-19-70. Unless otherwise provided, the election of presidential electors shall be conducted and the returns made in the manner prescibed by this chapter for the election of state officers.