South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2) Seven-tenths of one percent, if the statewide reserve ratio equals or exceeds two and one-half percent but is less than three percent:

(3) One and five hundredths percent, if the statewide reserve ratio is less than two and one-half percent.

This section shall not apply to any employer whose contribution rate is more than two and seven-tenths percent, and no employer's rate shall exceed two and seven-tenths percent by reason of the application of this section."

Computation of rates of contributions

SECTION 7. Section 41-31-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-31-110. Whenever any person or other legal entity has in any manner succeeded to or has acquired substantially all or a distinct and severable portion of the business of another, as provided in Sections 41-31-100 and 41-31-120, the rates of contributions shall be computed as follows:

(a) If the successor is not already an employer at the time of such acquisition, the rate of contributions applicable to the predecessor employer with respect to the period immediately preceding the date of acquisition, if there be only one predecessor employer, shall apply to the successor employer until the next computation date.

(b) If the successor is not already an employer at the time of such acquisition and there is more than one transferring employer with a different rate, the successor employer shall be assigned the rate of that transferring employer who has the highest rate with such rate being applicable until the end of the quarter in which such succession occurs.

(c) If the successor is already an employer at the time of such acquisition, the rate of contributions applicable at the time of the acquisition to such successor employer shall continue to be applicable until the end of the quarter in which succession occurs.