South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Nonprofit organizations to pay contributions

SECTION 8. Section 41-31-620 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 161 of 1977, is further amended to read:

"Section 41-31-620. Any nonprofit organization which, pursuant to item (6) of Section 41-27-210, is, or becomes, subject to Chapters 27 through 41 of this title on or after January 1, 1972, shall pay contributions under provisions of Section 41-31-10 unless it elects, in accordance with this section, to pay to the Commission for the unemployment fund an amount equal to the amount of regular benefits and one-half the extended benefits paid; provided, however, that after January 1, 1979, the State or any political subdivision or any instrumentality thereof as defined in subitem (b) of item (2) of Section 41-27-230 shall be required to reimburse the amount of regular benefits and all extended benefits attributable to services performed in its employ during the effective period of such elections.

(1) Any nonprofit organization which is, or becomes, subject to Chapters 27 through 41 of this title on January 1, 1972, may elect to become liable for payments in lieu of contributions for a period of not less than two calendar years beginning with January 1, 1972, provided, it files with the Commission a written notice of its election within the thirty-day period immediately following such date.

(2) Any nonprofit organization which becomes subject to Chapters 27 through 41 of this title after January 1, 1972, may elect to become liable for payments in lieu of contributions for a period of not less than two calendar years beginning with the date on which such subjectivity begins by filing a written notice of its election with the Commission not later than thirty days immediately following the date of the determination of such subjectivity.

(3) Any nonprofit organization which makes an election in accordance with item (1) or item (2) of this section will continue to be liable for payments in lieu of contributions until it files with the Commission a written notice terminating its election not later than thirty days prior to the beginning of the calendar year for which such termination shall first be effective.