South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Employment record to be used

SECTION l. Item (4) of Section 41-27-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(4) Any individual or other legal entity which acquired substantially all of the business of another employing unit, if the employment record of such employing unit subsequent to such acquisition, together with the employment record of the acquired business prior to such acquisition, both within the same calendar year, will be sufficient to constitute such employing unit an employer subject to Chapters 27 through 41 of this title under item (2) of this section; provided, however that if only a part of the business of another is acquired by an individual or other legal entity the employment record of such part prior to acquisition shall be considered and not the whole employment record of the business from which such part was acquired as if such part was conducted."

Definitions

SECTION 2. Item (10) of Section 41-27-260 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 161 of 1977, is further amended to read:

"(10) For the purposes of items (2) and (3) of Section 41-27-230 the term 'employment' shall not include: