South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Payment of tax

SECTION 4. Item (c) of subsection (1) of Section 41-27-380 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(c) The payment by an employing unit (without deduction from the remuneration of the individual in its employ) of the tax imposed upon an individual in its employ, under Section 3101 of the Federal Internal Revenue Code, only if such service is agricultural labor or domestic service;".

Delinquent report

SECTION 5. Section 41-31-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-31-60. (1) If on the computation date upon which an employer's rate is to be computed as provided in Section 41-31-40 there is a delinquent report, a rate of .0270 will be assigned for the next calendar year; provided, however, if the rate for the prior year of the employer is greater than .0270, the higher rate will remain in effect until the next computation date. The assigned rate will be applicable for the entire computation period even though the delinquent report is subsequently received.

(2) No employer shall be permitted to pay his unemployment compensation tax at a reduced rate for any quarter when a tax execution issued in accordance with Section 41-31-390 with respect to delinquent unemployment compensation tax for a previous quarter, shall be unpaid and outstanding against such employer. The Commission may waive this provision in those instances in which such an employer shall comply with any agreement entered into providing for installment payments of delinquent unemployment compensation taxes placed in execution."