South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (e) Service performed as a part of an unemployment work-relief or work-training program assisted or financed in whole or in part by any federal agency or an agency of a state or political subdivision thereof, by an individual receiving such work-relief or work-training, unless a federal law, rule or regulation mandates unemployment insurance coverage to individuals in a particular work-relief or work-training program."

Individual deemed unemployed

SECTION 3. Section 41-27-370 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 8, Part II, of Act 519 of 1980, is further amended to read:

"Section 41-27-370. An individual shall be deemed 'unemployed' in any week during which he performs no services and with respect to which no wages are payable to him or in any week of less than full-time work if the wages payable to him with respect to such week are less than his weekly benefit amount. The Commission shall prescribe regulations applicable to unemployed individuals, making such distinctions in the procedures as to total unemployment, part-total unemployment, partial unemployment of individuals attached to their regular jobs, and other forms of short-time work, as the Commission deems necessary.

An individual shall be deemed 'unemployed' in any week during which no governmental or other pension, retirement pay, annuity or other similar periodic payment which is attributable to his employment is payable to him or, if such payment is payable to him with respect to such weeks, the amount thereof is less than his weekly benefit amount. Each eligible individual, who is unemployed in any week and who is receiving a governmental or other pension, retirement pay, annuity or other similar periodic payment which is attributable to his employment shall be paid with respect to such week a benefit in an amount equal to his weekly benefit amount less the pension, retirement pay, annuity or other similar periodic payment payable to him with respect to such week. Such benefit if not a multiple of one dollar shall be computed to the next higher multiple of one dollar. The amount of benefits payable to an individual for any week which begins after the effective date of the applicable provision in the Federal Unemployment Tax Act and which begins in a period with respect to which such individual receiving a governmental or other pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity or other similar periodic payment which is based on the previous work of such individual shall be reduced (but not below zero) by an amount equal to the amount of such pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity or other payment which is reasonably attributable to such week; provided, that if the