South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Reconsideration of initial determination

SECTION 11. Subsection (1) of Section 41-35-640 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1) An initial determination may for good cause be reconsidered. A party entitled to notice of an initial determination may apply for a reconsideration not later than ten days after the determination was mailed to his last known address or otherwise delivered to him. Notice of the redetermination shall be promptly given, in the manner prescribed in this article with respect to notice of an initial determination."

Claimant may file appeal

SECTION 12. Section 41-35-660 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: