South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Reconsideration of initial determination

SECTION 11. Subsection (1) of Section 41-35-640 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1) An initial determination may for good cause be reconsidered. A party entitled to notice of an initial determination may apply for a reconsideration not later than ten days after the determination was mailed to his last known address or otherwise delivered to him. Notice of the redetermination shall be promptly given, in the manner prescribed in this article with respect to notice of an initial determination."

Claimant may file appeal

SECTION 12. Section 41-35-660 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-35-660. The claimant or any other interested party may file an appeal from an initial determination, redetermination or subsequent determination not later than ten days after the determination was mailed to his last known address, or otherwise delivered to him. The term 'any other interested party' shall mean and include the claimant's last or separating employer, and any employer whose account may be affected by the adjudication of the claim. If an appeal is duly filed with respect to a matter other than the weekly benefit amount or maximum amount of benefits payable, and the appeal tribunal affirms a determination allowing benefits, such benefits paid prior to the decision disallowing benefits shall not be recovered from any claimant regardless of any appeal which may thereafter be taken to the extent that such benefits are not charged to the account of any employer."

Person shall be liable for repayment

SECTION 13. Section 41-41-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: