South Carolina General Assembly
[…] When that property is sold to another with an accounting or tax year ending after the seller's and before the beginning of the next ensuing calendar year, the property is required to be returned by the purchaser and is also taxable to the purchaser.

The General Assembly further finds that equity requires the elimination of this multiple taxation by making the seller and the purchaser jointly and singularly liable for the tax.

Return of merchants' inventory and manufacturers' read and personal property

Section 2. Section 12-37-970 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

"When property required to be returned as herein provided is sold after the end of the seller's accounting year and before January first next ensuing and when the purchaser's accounting year ends after the seller's and before January first next ensuing, such property shall be returned by the seller as of the end of his accounting period. The purchaser shall not be required to list and return the property as of the close of his accounting period during the calendar year of sale. The seller and the purchaser shall be jointly and singularly liable for the tax that is due and payable by reason of this provision. The provision of this section shall not apply to motor vehicles licensed for use on public highways."

Legislative intent