South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Additional benefits from second injury fund

Section 1. Subsection (d) of Section 42-9-410 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(d) In order to receive additional benefits from the Second Injury Fund as permitted by Section 42-9-150 and 42-9-170, the employer shall establish that he had notice of the employee's preexisting permanent physical impairment prior to the time of the subsequent injury by accident, unless the employer can establish that the employee had no knowledge of such preexisting impairment."

Section 1A. Section 42-9-400 (c) is amended to read: