South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

President to file annual report

Section 1. Section 12-37-1610 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 10, Part II, of Act 709 of 1976, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-37-1610. The President or designated agent of every railroad company, whose track or roadbed, or any part thereof, is located in this State, shall annually, on or before the fifteenth day of the fourth month, following the close of the company's accounting period, file a return to the South Carolina Tax Commission, under oath, on forms prescribed ,by the Commission. Such company shall also file a duplicate copy of the annual report to the Interstate Commerce Commission of the United States Government or a duplicate copy of the annual report required by the South Carolina Public Service Commission and any other report the Tax Commission may require that shall accurately detail all real and personal property of the company within and without this State."

Failure to make returns