South Carolina General Assembly
[…] All investigations and proceedings undertaken under the provisions of this chapter shall be confidential.

Every communication, whether oral or written, made by or on behalf of any complainant to the Board or its agents, or any hearing panel or member thereon, pursuant to this section whether by way of complaint or testimony, shall be privileged; and no action or proceeding, civil or criminal, shall lie against any such person, by or on whose behalf such communication shall have been made, by reason thereof."

Members of board, employees not to be held liable for acts

Section 8. Section 40-55-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-55-140. No member of the Board, or its committees, special examiners, agents and employees shall be held liable for acts performed in the course of official duties except where actual malice is shown. For the purpose of any investigation or proceeding under the provisions of this chapter, the Board or any person designated by it may administer oaths and affirmations, subpoena witnesses, take evidence, and require the production of any documents or records which the Board deems relevant to the inquiry. In the case of contumacy by, or refusal to obey a subpoena issued to any person, a court of common pleas upon application of the Board, may issue an order requiring the person to appear before the Board or the person designated by it and produce documentary evidence and to give other evidence concerning the matter under inquiry.