South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Board shall publish widely in the State notice of all pending vacancies to the Board.

Members of the Board shall be appointed for terms of five years each and until their successors are appointed and qualify. No member of the Board shall be eligible for reappointment for a period of four years following the completion of his term.

Any vacancy shall be filled for the unexpired term only. The Governor may receive recommendations from any individual, group, or association for any vacancy."

Annual report, fees, revenues and income from licenses

Section 3. Section 40-55-40 of the 1976 Code is amended by striking item (e) and the second paragraph and inserting:

"(e) Make an annual report according to the provisions of Act 165 of 1979.

(f) Prescribe, pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act, fees for application for examination, initial license, renewal of license, and late renewal.

Each member of the Board may receive for his services and expenses such per diem and mileage as is provided by law for members of state boards, commissions, and committees.

All revenues and income from licenses, examination fees, other fees, sale of commodities and services, and income derived from any board source or activity shall be remitted to the State Treasurer as collected, when practicable, but at least once each week, and shall be credited to the general fund of the State. All assessments, fees, or licenses shall be levied in an amount sufficient to at least equal the amount appropriated in the annual general appropriation act for the Board, plus any additional funds allocated by the Budget and Control Board for implementation of the state's personnel compensation plan."

Applicants

Section 4. Section 40-55-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 87 of 1981, is further amended to read: