South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

(A73, R127, S206)

AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 34-11-70, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO PRIMA FACIE EVIDENCE OF FRAUDULENT INTENT IN DRAWING AND UTTERING CHECKS, SO AS TO REQUIRE A SERVICE CHARGE OF TEN DOLLARS RATHER THAN FIVE DOLLARS IN PROCESSING CHECKS THAT HAVE BEEN RETURNED.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Prima facie evidence of fraudulent intent

SECTION 1. Subsection (a) of Section 34-11-70 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 93 of 1979, is further amended to read:

"(a) When any check, draft, or other order is not paid by the drawee because the maker or drawer did not have an account with or sufficient funds on deposit with the bank or the person upon which such draft, check, or other written order was drawn when presented or the draft, check, or order has an incorrect or insufficient signature thereon, and the maker or drawer of such check, draft, or other written order fails to pay the amount due thereon, together with a service charge of ten dollars, within fifteen days after written notice has been sent by certified mail to the address printed on the check or given at the time it is tendered or provided on a check-cashing identification card stating that payment was refused upon the instrument, then such check shall constitute prima facie evidence of fraudulent intent against the maker. All service charges collected pursuant to this section must be paid to the payee of the instrument.

(1) For purposes of subsection (a), notice must be given by mailing the notice with postage prepaid addressed to such person at the address as printed or written on the instrument.