South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Radio common carriers; new rate application

SECTION 24. Section 58-11-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-11-60. Whenever a radio common carrier desires to put into operation a new rate which affects the radio common carrier's general body of subscribers, the radio common carrier shall give the Commission not less than thirty days notice of its intention to file and shall, after the expiration of the notice period, then file with the Commission a schedule setting forth the proposed changes; provided, however, a hearing shall not be required when the proposed rate is a proposal to institute or modify an offering or regulation that is not part of a general rate case and does not affect the radio common carrier's general body of subscribers. Subject to the provisions of subsections (B) and (C) of Section 58-11-70, the proposed changes must not be put into effect in full or in part until approved by the Commission."

Further

SECTION 25. Section 58-11-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: