South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The change is to be treated as an approval of the new rate schedule by the Commission.

(D) After the date the schedule, which affects the telephone utility's general body of subscribers, is filed with the Commission, no further rate change request which affects the telephone utility's general body of subscribers may be filed until twelve months have elapsed from the date of the filing of the schedule, provided, however, this section shall not apply to a request for rate reduction."

Electrical utility; new rate schedule; notice

SECTION 4. Section 58-27-860 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-27-860. Whenever an electrical utility desires to put into operation a new rate it shall give not less than thirty days notice of its intention to file and shall, after the expiration of the notice period, then file with the Commission a schedule setting forth the proposed changes. Copies of the schedule must also be given to other parties as the Commission may direct. Subject to the provisions of subsections (C) and (D) of Section 58-27-870, the proposed changes may not be put into effect in full or in part until approved by the Commission. Nothing contained in this section affects the existing provisions of Act 1293 of 1966."

Changes in electric utility rates; public hearing required; time

limit for decision

SECTION 5. Section 58-27-870 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: