South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (G) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, the Commission may allow rates or tariffs to be put into effect without a hearing upon order of the Commission when such rates or tariffs do not require a determination of the entire rate structure and overall rate of return, or when the rates or tariffs do not result in any rate increase to the public utility, or when the rates or tariffs are for experimental purposes."

Change in telephone rates initiated by utility; notice; hearing

SECTION 2. Section 58-9-520 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-9-520. Whenever a telephone utility desires to put into operation a new rate or tariff which affects the telephone utility's general body of subscribers, the telephone utility shall give the Commission not less than thirty days' notice of its intention to file and shall, after the expiration of the notice period, then file with the Commission a schedule setting forth the proposed changes; provided, however, a hearing shall not be required when the proposed rate or tariff is a proposal to institute or modify an offering or regulation that is not part of a general rate case and does not affect the telephone utility's general body of subscribers. Subject to the provisions of subsections (B) and (C) of Section 58-9-540, the proposed changes must not be put into effect in full or in part until approved by the Commission."

Telephone utility hearing on new rate schedule; notice; time

limit for decision

SECTION 3. Section 58-9-540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: