South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Subject to the provisions of subsections (B) and (C) of Section 58-9-540, the proposed changes must not be put into effect in full or in part until approved by the Commission."

Telephone utility hearing on new rate schedule; notice; time

limit for decision

SECTION 3. Section 58-9-540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-9-540. (A) Whenever there is filed with the Commission by any telephone utility a schedule stating a new rate or rates which affect the telephone utility's general body of subscribers, the Commission shall, after notice to the public such as the Commission may prescribe, hold a hearing concerning the lawfulness or reasonableness of the rate or rates , provided, however, that when the proposed rate or tariff is a proposal to institute or modify an offering or regulation that is not part of a general rate case and does not affect the telephone utility's general body of subscribers, the Commission may approve such filing without a hearing. Whenever a new rate is requested which affects the telephone utility's general body of subscribers, the Commission shall rule and issue its order approving or disapproving the changes in full or in part within six months of the time of filing.

(B) Should the Commission determine that it cannot, due to circumstances reasonably beyond its control, issue such Order within the six-month period prescribed by this section, the Commission, may, by Order, extend the six-month period for an additional five days. Any such Order shall set forth such circumstances and make appropriate findings concerning the need for the extended period.

If the Commission rules and issues its order within the time aforesaid, and the utility shall appeal from the Order, by filing with the Commission a petition for rehearing, the utility may put the rates requested in its schedule into effect under bond only during the appeal and until final disposition of the case. Such bond must be in a reasonable amount approved by the Commission, with sureties approved by the Commission, conditioned upon the refund, in a manner to be prescribed by order of the Commission, to the persons, corporations, or municipalities respectively entitled to the amount of the excess, if the rate or rates put into effect are finally determined to be excessive; or there may be substituted for the bond other arrangements satisfactory to the Commission for the protection