South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Public utility proposed new rates; public hearing; time limit

for decision

SECTION 1. Section 58-5-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-5-240. (A) Whenever a public utility desires to put into operation a new rate, toll, rental, charge or classification or a new regulation, it shall give not less than thirty days notice of its intention to file and shall, after the expiration of the notice period, then file with the Commission a schedule setting forth the proposed changes. Subject to the provisions of subsections (D) and (E) of this section, the proposed changes must not be put into effect in full or in part until approved by the Commission.

(B) After the schedule has been filed, the Commission shall, after notice to the public such as the Commission may prescribe, hold a public hearing concerning the lawfulness or reasonableness of the proposed changes.

(C) The Commission shall rule and issue its order approving or disapproving the changes in full or in part within six months after the date the schedule is filed.

(D) Should the Commission determine that it cannot, due to circumstances reasonably beyond its control, issue such Order within the six-month period prescribed by this section, the Commission, may, by Order, extend the six-month period for an additional five days. Any such Order shall set forth such circumstances and make appropriate findings concerning the need for the extended period.

If the Commission rules and issues its order within the time aforesaid, and the utility shall appeal from the Order, by filing with the Commission a petition for rehearing, the utility may put the rates requested in its schedule into effect under bond only during the appeal and until final disposition of the case. Such bond must be in a reasonable amount approved by the Commission, with sureties approved by the Commission, conditioned upon the refund, in a manner to be prescribed by order of the Commission, to the persons, corporations, or municipalities, respectively, entitled to the amount of the excess, if the rate or rates put into effect are finally determined to be excessive; or there may be substituted for the bond other arrangements satisfactory to the Commission for the