South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Subject to the provisions of subsections (B) and (C) of Section 58-11-70, the proposed changes must not be put into effect in full or in part until approved by the Commission."

Further

SECTION 25. Section 58-11-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-11-70. (A) Whenever there is filed with the Commission by any radio common carrier, a schedule stating a new rate or rates which affects the radio common carrier's general body of subscribers, the Commission shall, after notice to the public such as the Commission may prescribe, hold a hearing concerning the lawfulness or reasonableness of the rate or rates; provided, however, that when the proposed rate is a proposal to institute or modify an offering or regulation that is not part of a general rate case and does not affect the radio common carrier's general body of subscribers, the Commission may approve such filing without a hearing.

(B) The Commission shall rule and issue its order approving or disapproving the changes in full or in part within six months of the time of filing. If the Commission rules and issues its order within the time aforesaid, and the radio common carrier shall appeal from the order, by filing with the Commission a petition for rehearing, the radio common carrier may put the rate or rates requested in its schedule into effect under bond during the appeal and until final disposition of the case. The bond must be filed with the Commission and must be in a reasonable amount approved by the Commission, with sureties approved by the Commission, conditioned upon the refund, in a manner to be prescribed by order of the Commission, to the persons, corporations, or municipalities respectively entitled to the amount of excess, if the rate or rates put into effect are finally determined to be excessive. There may be substituted for the bond other arrangements satisfactory to the Commission for the protection of the parties interested. During any period in which a radio common carrier shall charge increased rates under bond, it shall provide records or other evidence of payments made by its subscribers under the rate or rates which the radio common carrier has put into operation in excess of the rate or rates in effect immediately prior to the filing of its schedule.