South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Section 14-8-410. The Court shall sit and maintain its principal offices in the City of Columbia; however, any hearing panel of the Court may hold court in any county in South Carolina for the purpose of hearing oral arguments and motions pending in cases before such court."

Appellate jurisdiction of Supreme Court

SECTION 2. Section 14-3-320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-3-320. The Supreme Court shall have appellate jurisdiction only in cases of chancery, and in such appeals they shall review the findings of fact as well as the law, except in chancery cases when the facts are settled by a jury and the verdict not set aside; provided, that in cases which arise out of the Family Court, except those cases dealing with juvenile misconduct, review by the Supreme Court of the findings of fact of the Family Court shall be limited to a determination of whether or not there is substantial evidence to sustain such facts."

Time effective

SECTION 3. This act shall take effect upon approval by the Governor.