South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Unemployed individuals

SECTION 1. Section 41-27-370 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 108 of 1981, is further amended to read:

"Section 41-27-370. (1) An individual is deemed 'unemployed' in any week during which he performs no services and with respect to which no wages are payable to him or in any week of less than full-time work if the wages payable to him with respect to such week are less than his weekly benefit amount. The commission must prescribe regulations applicable to unemployed individuals, making such distinctions in the procedures as to total unemployment, part-total unemployment, partial unemployment of individuals attached to their regular jobs, and other forms of short-time work, as the commission deems necessary.

(2) An individual is deemed 'unemployed' in any week during which no governmental or other pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other similar periodic payment which is attributable to his employment is payable to him or, if such payment is payable to him with respect to such weeks, the amount thereof is less than his weekly benefit amount. Each eligible individual who is unemployed in any week and who is receiving a governmental or other pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other similar periodic payment which is attributable to his employment must be paid with respect to such week a benefit in an amount equal to his weekly benefit amount less the pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other similar periodic payment payable to him with respect to such week. Such benefit if not a multiple of one dollar must be computed to the next lower multiple of one dollar. The amount of benefits payable to an individual for any week which begins after the effective date of the applicable provision in the Federal Unemployment Tax Act and which begins in a period with respect to which such individual is receiving a governmental or other pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other similar periodic payment which is based on the previous work of such individual must be reduced (but not below zero) by an amount equal to the amount of such pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other payment which is reasonably attributable