South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (v) The individual cannot furnish satisfactory evidence to the commission that his prospects for obtaining work in his customary occupation within a reasonably short period of time are good. If such evidence is deemed satisfactory for this purpose, the determination of whether any work is suitable with respect to such individual must be made in accordance with the definition of suitable work contained in Section 41-35-120 without regard to the definition specified by this item (d)."

Total extended benefit amount

SECTION 14. Section 41-35-440 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-35-440. (1) The total extended benefit amount payable to any eligible individual with respect to his applicable benefit year is the least of the following amounts:

(a) Fifty percent of the total amount of regular benefits which were payable to him under Chapters 27 through 41 of this title in his applicable benefit year.

(b) Thirteen times his weekly benefit amount which was payable to him under Chapters 27 through 41 of this title for a week of total unemployment in the applicable benefit year.

(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of Chapters 27 through 41 of this title, if the benefit year of any individual ends within an extended benefit period, the remaining balance of extended benefits that such individual would, but for this section, be entitled to receive in that extended benefit period, with respect to weeks of unemployment beginning after the end of the benefit year, must be reduced (but not below zero) by the product of the number of weeks for which the individual received any amounts as trade readjustment allowances within that benefit year, multiplied by the individual's weekly benefit amount for extended benefits."

Commission to make public announcement when extended benefit

period become effective

SECTION 15. Section 41-35-450 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: