South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Payment by employing unit

SECTION 2. Item (c) of subsection (1) of Section 41-27-380 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 108 of 1981, is further amended to read:

"(c) The payment by an employing unit (without deduction from the remuneration of the individual in its employ) of the tax imposed upon an individual in its employ, under Section 3101 of the federal Internal Revenue Code, only if such service is agricultural labor or domestic service in a private home of the employer.".

Date of computation

SECTION 3. Subsection (1) of Section 41-31-60 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 108 of 1981, is amended to read:

"(1) If on the computation date upon which an employer's rate is to be computed as provided in Section 41-31-40 there is a delinquent report, a rate of two and seven-tenths percent will be assigned for the next calendar year. However, if the rate for the prior year of the employer is greater than two and seven-tenths percent, the higher rate will remain in effect until the next computation date.