South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3) For the purpose of this section 'reasonable assurance' means a written notice of intent to rehire.

(4) School employees are not eligible for unemployment compensation for any established and customary holiday or vacation period during the school year when that period has been placed on the school calendar for that school year."

Insured worker's weekly benefit amount

SECTION 5. Section 41-35-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-35-40. An insured worker's weekly benefit amount is fifty percent of his weekly average wage, as defined in Section 41-27-140, and the weekly benefit amount, if not a multiple of one dollar, must be computed to the next lower multiple of one dollar. However, no insured worker's weekly benefit amount may be less than twenty dollars nor greater than sixty-six and two-thirds percent of the statewide average weekly wage most recently computed before the beginning of the individual's benefit year."

Maximum potential benefits

SECTION 6. Section 41-35-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-35-50. The maximum potential benefits of any insured worker in a benefit year are the lesser of:

(1) Twenty-six times his weekly benefit amount.