South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1) The average weekly number of individuals filing claims for regular state compensation in this State for weeks of unemployment with respect to the most recent thirteen-consecutive-week period, as determined by the commission on the basis of its reports to the U. S. Secretary of Labor, by

(2) The average monthly employment covered under Chapters 27 through 41 of this title for the first four of the most recent six completed calendar quarters ending before the end of such thirteen-week period."

Disqualification

SECTION 13. Subsection (2) of Section 41-35-420 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 108 of 1981, is amended to read:

"(2)(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 41-35-410 and 41-35-420, effective for weeks beginning after March 31, 1981, an individual is disqualified for receipt of extended benefits if the commission finds that during any week of his eligibility period he has failed either to apply for, or to accept an offer of, suitable work (as defined under item (d) of this subsection), to which he was referred by the commission.

(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 41-35-410 and 41-35-420, effective for weeks beginning after March 31, 1981, an individual is disqualified for receipt of extended benefits if the commission finds that during any week of his eligibility period he has failed to furnish evidence that he has actively engaged in a systematic and sustained effort to find work.

(c) Such disqualification begins with the week in which such failure occurred and continues until he has been employed in each of four subsequent weeks (whether or not consecutive) and has earned remuneration equal to not less than four times his weekly extended benefit amount.

(d) For the purposes of this subsection, the term 'suitable work' means any work which is within the individual's capabilities to perform if:

(i) The gross average weekly remuneration payable for the work exceeds the sum of the individual's weekly extended benefit amount plus the amount, if any, of supplemental unemployment benefits (as defined in Section 501(c)(17)(D) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954) payable to such individual for such week;

(ii) The wages payable for the work equal the higher of the minimum wages provided by Section 6(a)(1) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (without regard to any exemption) or the state or local minimum wage;

(iii) The position was offered to the individual in writing or was listed with the State Employment Service;

(iv) Such work otherwise meets the definition of 'suitable work' for regular benefits contained in item (3) of Section 41-35-120 to the extent that such criteria of suitability are not inconsistent with the provisions of this item; and