South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 41-35-40. An insured worker's weekly benefit amount is fifty percent of his weekly average wage, as defined in Section 41-27-140, and the weekly benefit amount, if not a multiple of one dollar, must be computed to the next lower multiple of one dollar. However, no insured worker's weekly benefit amount may be less than twenty dollars nor greater than sixty-six and two-thirds percent of the statewide average weekly wage most recently computed before the beginning of the individual's benefit year."

Maximum potential benefits

SECTION 6. Section 41-35-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-35-50. The maximum potential benefits of any insured worker in a benefit year are the lesser of:

(1) Twenty-six times his weekly benefit amount.

(2) One-third of his wages for insured work paid during his

base period.

If the resulting amount is not a multiple of one dollar, the amount must be reduced to the next lower multiple of one dollar, except that no insured worker may receive benefits in a benefit year unless, subsequent to the beginning of the next preceding benefit year during which he received benefits, he performed 'insured work' as defined in Section 41-27-300 and earned wages in the employ of a single employer in an amount equal to not less than eight times the weekly benefit amount established for the individual in the preceding benefit year."

Benefits of eligible individuals

SECTION 7. Section 41-35-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: