South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Commission to make public announcement when extended benefit

period become effective

SECTION 15. Section 41-35-450 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-35-450. Whenever an extended benefit period is to become effective in this State as a result of a state 'on' indicator, or an extended benefit period is to be terminated in this State as a result of a state 'off' indicator, the commission must make an appropriate public announcement. Computations required by the provisions of Section 41-35-340 must be made by the commission, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the U. S. Secretary of Labor."

Benefits

SECTION 16. Section 41-39-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: