South Carolina General Assembly
[…] additional services;

(6) Whether return of the child can be expected, and

if so, when;

(7) Whether the child is to remain in foster care for

a specified time;

(8) Whether proceedings should be initiated for

permanent guardianship, termination of parental rights, or adoption; or

(9) Whether the child should remain in foster care

on a long-term basis, and if so, the special circumstances that justify long-term placement.

The court's jurisdiction shall end when an order of adoption or guardianship has been granted."

Jurisdiction of Family Court

SECTION 2. Section 20-7-420 of the 1976 Code, as amended, is further amended by adding the following item to be appropriately numbered which shall read:

"( ) To order custody with all rights of guardianship as described in Section 21-21-50."

Time effective

SECTION 3. This act shall take effect upon approval by the Governor.