South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Definitions

SECTION 1. Items (a), (f), (g), and (k) of Section 27-31-20 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(a) 'Apartment' means a part of the property intended for any type of independent use (whether it be for residential, recreational, storage, or business) including one or more rooms or enclosed spaces located on one or more floors (or parts thereof) in a building or if not in a building in a separately delineated place whether open or enclosed and whether for the storage of an automobile, moorage of a boat, or other lawful use, and with a direct exit to a public street or highway, or to a common area leading to such street or highway;

(f) 'General common elements' means and includes:

(1) The land whether leased or in fee simple and whether or not submerged on which the apartment or building stands; provided, however, that submerged land developed or used under this chapter is subject to any law enacted relating to the leasing of submerged lands by the State for the benefit of the public;

(2) The foundations, main walls, roofs, halls, lobbies, stairways, moorages, walkway docks, and entrance and exit or communication ways;

(3) The basements, flat roofs, yards, and gardens, except as otherwise provided or stipulated;

(4) The premises for the lodging of janitors or persons in charge of the property, except as otherwise provided or stipulated;

(5) The compartments or installations of central services such as power, light, gas, cold and hot water, refrigeration, reservoirs, water tanks and pumps, and the like;

(6) The elevators, garbage incinerators and, in general, all devices or installations existing for common use;

(7) All other elements of the property rationally of common use or necessary to its existence, upkeep, and safety;

(g) 'Limited common elements' means and includes those common elements which are agreed upon by all the co-owners to be reserved for the use of a certain number of apartments to the exclusion of the other apartments, such as special corridors, stairways, elevators, finger piers, sanitary services common to the apartments of a particular floor, and the like;