South Carolina General Assembly
[…] All work to be performed by the Department on state highways within a municipality must be with the consent and approval of the proper municipal authorities, except that work performed or to be performed on a bridge and its approaches, certified by the Department as functionally obsolete or structurally deficient, to remove, replace, or improve such bridge and its approaches shall not require prior consent and approval of a municipal authority if the bridge crosses the intracoastal waterway."

Review of plans

SECTION 2. Section 57-5-830 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 57-5-830. In every case of a proposed permanent improvement, construction, reconstruction, or alteration by the Department of any highway or highway facility within a municipality, the municipality may review and approve the plans before the work is started; except that a municipality may not have the right to review and approve plans to remove, replace, or improve a bridge and its approaches within its limits where such bridge and its approaches have been certified by the Department to be functionally obsolete or structurally deficient and if the bridge crosses the intracoastal waterway."

Time effective

SECTION 3. This act shall take effect upon approval by the Governor.