South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

(A39, R67, H2707)

AN ACT TO AMEND SECTIONS 57-5-820 and 57-5-830, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO CONSENT OF A MUNICIPALITY TO WORK ON STATE HIGHWAYS WITHIN THE MUNICIPALITY AND TO APPROVAL OF PLANS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE CONSENT OF A MUNICIPALITY AND APPROVAL OF PLANS SHALL NOT APPLY TO BRIDGES CERTIFIED AS FUNCTIONALLY OBSOLETE OR STRUCTURALLY DEFICIENT IF THE BRIDGE CROSSES THE INTRACOASTAL WATERWAY.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Definitions

SECTION 1. Section 57-5-820 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 57-5-820. As used in this section and Section 57-5-830:

'Structurally deficient' means not adequate to handle the vehicle weights authorized on roads leading to them.

'Functionally obsolete' means narrow clearances or sharp roadway approach angles that make passage difficult or hazardous, or with too few lanes for existing traffic needs.

All work to be performed by the Department on state highways within a municipality must be with the consent and approval of the proper municipal authorities, except that work performed or to be performed on a bridge and its approaches, certified by the Department as functionally obsolete or structurally deficient, to remove, replace, or improve such bridge and its approaches shall not require prior consent and approval of a municipal authority if the bridge crosses the intracoastal waterway."

Review of plans

SECTION 2. Section 57-5-830 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: