South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Any person convicted and sentenced under this subsection to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of twenty-five years is not eligible for parole, extended work release, as provided for in Section 24-13-610, or supervised furlough, as provided for in Section 24-13-710. Notwithstanding Section 44-53-420, any person convicted of conspiracy pursuant to this subsection (e) must be sentenced as provided.

The weight of any controlled substance in this subsection includes the substance in pure form or any compound or mixture of the substance."

Conditions for parole

SECTION 2. Section 24-21-610 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 100 of 1981, is further amended to read:

"Section 24-21-610. In all cases cognizable under this chapter the Board may, upon ten days written notice to the solicitor and judge who participated in the trial of any prisoner, parole a prisoner convicted of a felony and imprisoned in the state penitentiary, in any jail, or upon the public works of any county who if:

(1) sentenced for not more than thirty years has served at least one third of the term;

(2) sentenced to life imprisonment or imprisonment for any period in excess of thirty years, has served at least ten years;

(3) he is a first offender and is sentenced for an indeterminate term has served the minimum for which he was sentenced.

If after January 1, 1984, the Board finds that the statewide case classification system provided for in Chapter 23 of this title has been implemented, that an intensive supervision program for parolees who require more than average supervision has been implemented, that a system for the periodic review of all parole cases in order to assess the adequacy of supervisory controls and of parolee participation in rehabilitative programs has been implemented, and that a system of contracted rehabilitative services for parolees is being furnished by public and private agencies, then in all cases cognizable under this chapter the Board may, upon ten days' written notice to the solicitor and judge who participated in the trial of any prisoner, to the victim or victims, if any, of the felony, and to the sheriff of the county where the prisoner resides or will reside, parole a prisoner convicted of a felony and imprisoned in the state penitentiary, in any jail, or upon the public works of any county who, if:

(1) sentenced for the crime of murder, armed robbery, criminal sexual assault, assault and battery with intent to kill, or kidnapping, has served at least one third of the term. For any other crime the prisoner shall have served at least one fourth of the term;