South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Notwithstanding any other provision of this section or of law, no prisoner who has served a total of ten consecutive years or more in prison may be paroled until the Board has first received a report as to his mental condition and his ability to adjust to life outside the prison from a duly qualified psychiatrist or psychologist."

Items subject to forfeiture

SECTION 3. Section 44-53-520 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 372 of 1980, is further amended to read:

"Section 44-53-520. (a) The following are subject to forfeiture:

(1) All controlled substances which have been manufactured, distributed, dispensed, or acquired in violation of this article;

(2) All raw materials, products, and equipment of any kind which are used, or intended for use, in manufacturing, compounding, processing, delivering, importing, or exporting any controlled substance in violation of this article;

(3) All property which in any manner facilitates trafficking in various controlled substances as defined in this article or is used, or intended for use, as a container for property described in item (1) or (2);

(4) All books, records, and research products and materials, including formulas, microfilm, tapes, and data which are used, or intended for use, in violation of this article;

(5) All conveyances including, but not limited to, trailers, aircraft, motor vehicles, and water going vessels which are used or intended for use to accomplish trafficking in various controlled substances as defined in this article;

(6) All monies, negotiable instruments, securities, real property, or other things of value furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for a controlled substance, all proceeds including, but not limited to, monies, and real and personal property traceable to such an exchange, and all monies, negotiable instruments, securities, real property, or other things of value used or intended to be used to facilitate or accomplish trafficking in various controlled substances as defined in this article;

(7) All monies, coin, and currency in excess of one hundred dollars found in close proximity to forfeitable controlled substances in amounts subject to trafficking as defined in this article, drug manufacturing, or distributing paraphernalia, or in close proximity to forfeitable records of the importation, manufacturing, or distribution of controlled substances.