South Carolina General Assembly
[…] All operations must be properly documented to reflect ownership, quantity of feed grains, or oil seeds received, quantity delivered, and quantity in storage in the warehouse."

Affidavit

SECTION 3. Item (2) of Section 46-41-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 15 of Act 156 of 1981, is further amended to read:

"(2) All persons who buy for cash and pay at the time of delivery with United States currency and maintain on file in the office of the Commissioner an affidavit of this fact which shall be renewed on an annual basis."

Record required

SECTION 4. Section 46-41-90 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 22 of Act 156 of 1981, is further amended to read:

"Section 46-41-90. Every dealer in agricultural products must upon the receipt of agricultural products on consignment basis and as he handles and disposes of them, make and preserve for at least one year a record, specifying the name and address of the producer consigning the agricultural products, the date of receipt, and the kind and quality of such produce. Such consignment sales must be substantiated by a written contract on forms approved by the Department of Agriculture. The dealer must make payment in settlement for such shipment to the producer within ten days after the sale of such agricultural products, unless otherwise agreed in writing."

Application for exemption

SECTION 5. The 1976 Code is amended by adding: