South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Division of General Services authorized to provide insurance

SECTION 1. Section 1-11-140 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 77 of 1979, is further amended to read:

"Section 1-11-140. The State Budget and Control Board, through the Division of General Services, is authorized to provide insurance for the State, its departments, agencies, institutions, commissions, boards and the personnel employed by the State in its departments, agencies, institutions, commissions and boards so as to protect the State against tort liability and to protect these personnel against tort liability arising in the course of their employment. The insurance may also be provided for physicians or dentists employed by the State, its departments, agencies, institutions, commissions or boards against any tort liability arising out of the rendering of any professional services as a physician or dentist for which no fee is charged or professional services rendered of any type whatsoever so long as any fees received are directly payable to the employer of a covered physician or dentist; provided, any insurance coverage provided by the Budget and Control Board may be on the basis of claims made or upon occurrences. The insurance may also be provided for students of high schools, South Carolina Technical Schools, or state-supported colleges and universities while these students are engaged in work study, distributive education, or apprentice programs on the premises of private companies. Premiums for the insurance must be paid from appropriations to or funds collected by the various entities, except that in the case of the above-referenced students in which case the premiums must be paid from fees paid by students participating in these training programs. The Board has the exclusive control over the investigation, settlement, and defense of claims against the various entities and personnel for whom it provided insurance coverage and may promulgate regulations in connection therewith.