South Carolina General Assembly
[…] One of the managers must compare the signature on the poll list with the signature on the voter's driver's license or other identification and may require further identification of the voter and proof of his right to vote under this title as he considers necessary. If the voter is unable to write or if the voter is prevented from signing by physical handicap, he may sign his name to the poll list by mark with the assistance of one of the managers."

Further

SECTION 18. Section 7-13-820 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 521 of 1978, is further amended to read:

"Section 7-13-820. When any person presents himself with a valid South Carolina driver's license or other form of identification required by Section 7-13-710, if he is not licensed to drive, at the polling precinct and his name does not appear on the registration book a manager must call the county registration office from any phone available at or away from the polling precinct. The manager shall give only the name of the elector as it appears on the driver's license or other form of identification. The member of the registration board taking the call must check the records of the board and if the name of the person is found and he is eligible to vote in the precinct the date of birth of the person must be read to the manager who must then ask the person for such date. Upon answering correctly, the person may vote. When a manager is to make a call for such purpose, he must notify the poll watchers who may accompany the manager and have the information repeated to each of them. The manager must fill in the information on the driver's license or other form of identification on a form provided for that purpose before permitting such person to vote. In the event such call is a toll call it may be made collect and the registration office must accept the call.