South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Transfer names from books of registration when new precinct established

SECTION 12. Section 7-7-950 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-7-950. When a new voting precinct is established by law, the board of registration must transfer from the books of registration the names of electors registered to vote in other voting precincts as should register and vote in the new voting precinct and shall notify electors of the change of polling precincts."

Notification

SECTION 13. Section 7-7-960 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a) Any elector whose precinct or ward is changed by a change of ward or precinct boundaries must have notification mailed to him by the county registration board reflecting his new precinct or ward.

(b) Any area in the county annexed to a municipality which is divided into wards shall be made part of a ward to which it is Contiguous by the county board of registration. In the event the annexed area in a municipality divided into wards contains at least five hundred qualified electors the area annexed shall be made a separate ward which must be given a numerical designation. As soon as practicable following annexation, the board must mail all registered electors of record residing in the annexed area notification designating the number of the ward, if appropriate, and precinct to which they have been assigned.

(c) The envelope in which notifications mailed out in conjunction with the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) must have printed on the front 'DO NOT FORWARD'. All electors whose precinct or ward is changed by boundary changes must be added to the records of the precinct or ward to which they are assigned and deleted from those of the precinct or ward to which they were formerly assigned."

Qualifications for membership in certified party