South Carolina General Assembly
[…] There may not be more than one voting place for each club. Federal, state, and county officers temporarily residing at or near the capital or county seat may retain their membership and voting rights in their former home clubs. No person may take part in any club meeting, vote in any primary, or be elected a delegate to any county convention except in the club of the voting precinct set forth in his or her registration record."

Requirements of nominating petition

SECTION 16. Item (3) of Section 7-11-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3) Shall contain in separate columns from left to right the following:

(a) Signature of voter and printed name of voter;

(b) Address of residence where registered;

(c) Precinct of voter."

Requirements to vote - identification

SECTION 17. Section 7-13-710 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: