South Carolina General Assembly
[…] No person may take part in any club meeting, vote in any primary, or be elected a delegate to any county convention except in the club of the voting precinct set forth in his or her registration record."

Requirements of nominating petition

SECTION 16. Item (3) of Section 7-11-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3) Shall contain in separate columns from left to right the following:

(a) Signature of voter and printed name of voter;

(b) Address of residence where registered;

(c) Precinct of voter."

Requirements to vote - identification

SECTION 17. Section 7-13-710 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-13-710. When any person presents himself to vote, lie must produce his valid South Carolina driver's license or other form of identification containing a photograph issued by the South Carolina Department of Highways and Public Transportation (SCDHPT), if he is not licensed to drive. Any person registered prior to the effective date of this act who does not possess a driver's license or other form of identification containing a photograph may vote upon production of a valid registration certificate. If such person loses or defaces his registration certificate, he must, thereafter, obtain a South Carolina driver's license or other form of identification containing a photograph issued by the SCDHPT before voting in any subsequent election. Any elector may also be permitted to vote if he presents, in lieu of a valid driver's license or other photo identification, the written notification issued to him by the board of registration provided for by Section 7-5-180 if the notification has been signed by the elector. His name must be checked by one of the managers on the margin of the page opposite his name upon the registration books, or copy of the books, furnished by the board of registration. The managers must keep a poll list which shall contain one column headed 'Names of Voters'. Before any ballot is delivered to a voter, the voter must sign his name on the poll list, which must be furnished to the appropriate election officials by the State Election Commission. At the top of each page the voter's oath appropriate to the election must be printed. The signing of the poll list or the marking of the poll list is considered to be an affirmation of the oath by the voter.

One of the managers must compare the signature on the poll list with the signature on the voter's driver's license or other identification and may require further identification of the voter and proof of his right to vote under this title as he considers necessary.