South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Any elector may also vote upon presenting the written notification of registration issued by the board if the elector has signed the notification.

At least one member of the county registration board must be present in the registration board's office at all hours during which the polls are open on every election day for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this section."

Proof of residence

SECTION 9. Section 7-5-620 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-5-620. The production of a valid South Carolina driver's license or other form of identification required by Section 7-13-710, if he is not licensed to drive, and proof of the residence of the elector within the limits of the municipality for thirty days preceding any election constitutes conditions prerequisite to the right of any elector to vote."

Transfer of registration

SECTION 10. Section 7-7-720 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: