South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The clerk to each board may be made a deputy member of the board for the purpose of taking applications."

Written application required

SECTION 3. Subsection (1) of Section 7-5-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1) Written application required. No person may be registered to vote except upon written application which must become a part of the permanent records of the board to which it is presented and must be open to public inspection."

Board must register applicant under certain conditions

SECTION 4. Section 7-5-180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 695 of 1976, is further amended to read:

"Section 7-5-180. In case any person who has not attained the age of eighteen years before the closing of the books of registration preceding any election but attains such age before the next ensuing election appears before the board of registration and makes application for registration, under oath as to the facts above stated entitling a person to registration, the board must register the applicant, if he is otherwise duly qualified. Any person not laboring under the disabilities named in the Constitution and in Section 7-5-120 and whose qualification as an elector is completed after the closing of the registration books, but before the next ensuing election, has the right to apply for and secure registration at any time within sixty days immediately preceding the closing of the books for the election or for the primary election preceding the election. Written notification of approval or rejection must be issued personally or mailed by the board to each applicant on a form to be prescribed and provided by the State Election Commission. The decision of the board of registration may be appealed as provided by Section 7-5-230."

Registrant may sign application and oath by mark

SECTION 5. Section 7-5-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: