South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Jurisdiction of Family Court

SECTION 1. Subsection (B) of Section 20-7-400 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 71 of 1981, is amended to read:

"(B) Whenever the court has acquired the jurisdiction of any child under seventeen years of age, jurisdiction continues so long as, in the judgment of the court, it may be necessary to retain jurisdiction for the correction or education of the child, but jurisdiction shall terminate when the child attains the age of twenty-one years. Any child who has been adjudicated, delinquent and placed on probation by the court remains under the authority of the court only until the expiration of the specified term of his probation. This specified term of probation may expire before but not after the eighteenth birthday of the child."

Further

SECTION 2. Item (a) of Section 20-7-1330, as added by Act 71 of 1981, is amended to read:

"(a) Place the child on probation or under supervision in his own home or in the custody of a suitable person elsewhere, upon conditions as the court may determine.