South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (A263, R269, S372)

AN ACT TO AMEND SECTIONS 7-9-10 AND 7-13-350, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO ELECTIONS, SO AS TO CHANGE THE PROCEDURE FOR OBTAINING PARTY CERTIFICATION BY PETITION AND TO ELIMINATE PROVISIONS FOR NOMINATING CANDIDATES BY PETITION; TO AMEND THE 1976 CODE BY ADDING SECTIONS 7-11-85 AND 7-13-351, SO AS TO PROVIDE PROCEDURE IN CASES INVOLVING NOMINATIONS BY PETITION.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Certification of political parties

SECTION 1. Section 7-9-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-9-10. Political parties desiring to nominate candidates for offices to be voted on in a general or special election must, before doing so, have applied to the State Election Commission (Commission) for certification as such. Parties heretofore certified must remain certified.