South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Accumulated contributions to be paid

SECTION 1. The third paragraph of Section 9-1-1770 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 26 of 1977, is further amended to read:

"Upon receipt of proof, satisfactory to the Board, of the death of a contributing member in service who had completed at least one full year of membership in the System or of the death of a contributing member as a result of an injury arising out of and in the course of the performance of his duties regardless of length of membership, as of the effective date of his employer's participation, there must be paid to the person he nominated for the refund of his accumulated contributions in the event of his death pursuant to Section 9-1-1650, if the person is living at the time of the member's death, otherwise to the member's estate, a death benefit equal to the annual earnable compensation of the member at the time his death occurs. The death benefit is payable apart and separate from the payment of the member's accumulated contributions on his death pursuant to the provisions of Section 9-1-1650 or Section 9-1-1660. For purposes of this section, a member is considered to be in service at the date of his death if his last day of earned service credit occurred not more than ninety days before the date of his death and he has not retired."

Further

SECTION 2. The fourth paragraph of Section 9-9-100 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 26 of 1977, is further amended to read: