South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 25-1-3095. Any member of the military forces who believes himself wronged by his commanding officer, and who, upon due application to that commanding officer, is refused redress, may complain to his next superior commissioned officer, who shall forward the complaint to the adjutant general. The adjutant general shall examine the complaint and take proper measures for redressing the wrong within his discretion. The adjutant general shall have the final right of review and he may take such action as he considers necessary."

Board may be convening

SECTION 87. Section 25-1-3100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 25-1-3100. Whenever complaint is made to any commanding officer that damage or loss of property has occurred, either negligently or intentionally, of the State or of an individual, he may, subject to such regulations as the adjutant general may prescribe, convene a board to investigate the complaint. The board shall consist of from one to three commissioned officers and, for the purpose of that investigation, it has power to summon witnesses and examine them upon oath, to receive depositions or other documentary evidence and to assess the damages sustained against the responsible parties. The assessment of damages made by the board is subject to the approval of the commanding officer, and in the amount approved by him must be charged against the pay of the offenders. The order of the commanding officer directing charges authorized by this section is conclusive, except as provided in the third paragraph of this section, on any disbursing officer for the payment by him to the injured parties of the damages so assessed and approved.

If the offenders may not be ascertained, but the organization or detachment to which they belong is known, charges totaling the amount of damages assessed and approved may be made in such proportion as may be considered just upon the individual members who are shown to have been present at the scene at the time the damages complained of were inflicted, as determined by the approved findings of the board.

Any person subject to this code who is accused of causing wilful damage to property has the right to be represented by counsel, to summon witnesses in his behalf and to cross-examine those appearing against him.