South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Sentence involving general officers

SECTION 38. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 25-1-2855. No sentence involving a general officer or which includes unsuspended dismissal of a commissioned officer, or a dishonorable discharge, may be executed until affirmed on appeal, provided the defendant elects to appeal.

All other court-martial sentences, unless suspended or deferred, may be ordered executed by the convening authority when approved by him. The convening authority may suspend the execution of any sentence."

Vacation of a suspension

SECTION 39. Section 25-1-2860 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 25-1-2860. Before the vacation of the suspension of a special court-martial sentence which, as approved, includes a bad-conduct discharge, or of any general court-martial sentence, the officer having special court-martial jurisdiction over the probationer shall hold a hearing on the alleged violation of probation. The probationer must be represented at the hearing by counsel if he so desires.

The record of the hearing and the recommendation of the officer having special court-martial jurisdiction must be sent for action to the person exercising general court-martial jurisdiction over the probationer. If he vacates the suspension, any unexecuted part of the sentence must be executed, subject to applicable restrictions in Section 25-1-2855.

The suspension of any other sentence may be vacated by any authority competent to convene, for the command in which the accused is serving or assigned, a court of the kind that imposed the sentence."

Governor or convening authority may remit or suspend sentence

SECTION 40. The 1976 Code is amended by adding: