South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (c) imprisonment not to exceed thirty days;

(d) forfeiture of pay and allowances not to exceed five days' pay;

(e) any combination of these punishments.

No person with respect to whom summary courts-martial have jurisdiction may be brought to trial before a summary court-martial if he objects. If objection to trial by summary court-martial is made by an accused, trial may be ordered by special or general court-martial as may be appropriate."

Appointment of general courts-martial

SECTION 20. Section 25-1-2580 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 25-1-2580. General courts-martial may be appointed only by order of the governor."

Appointment of special courts-martial

SECTION 21. Section 25-1-2590 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 25-1-2590. Special courts-martial must be appointed by the adjutant general and by such other commanding officers of the National Guard as may be delegated such power of appointment by the adjutant general. The power to appoint special courts-martial, when delegated, may not be redelegated and the adjutant general has the power to revoke delegated authority at any time."

Appointment of summary courts-martial

SECTION 22. Section 25-1-2600 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: