South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Persons punishable by court-martial

SECTION 62. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 25-1-2975. Any person subject to this code, who, except as provided by law or regulation, apprehends, arrests, or confines any person must be punished as a court-martial may direct."

Further

SECTION 63. Section 25-1-2980 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 25-1-2980. Any person, subject to this code must be punished as a court-martial may direct, if he:

(1) is responsible for unnecessary delay in the disposition of any case of a person accused of an offense under the code;

(2) knowingly and intentionally fails to enforce or comply with any provision of this code regulating the proceedings before, during, or after trial of an accused."

Further

SECTION 64. The 1976 Code is amended by adding: