South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Approval of findings

SECTION 34. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 25-1-2835. In acting on the findings and sentence of a court-martial, the convening authority may approve only the findings of guilty and the sentence or the part or amount of the sentence, as he finds correct in law and fact and as he in his discretion determines must be approved. Unless he indicates otherwise, approval of the sentence is approval of the findings and sentence."

Action on case sent to Attorney General

SECTION 35. Section 25-1-2840 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 25-1-2840. When the convening authority has taken final action in a general court-martial case, he shall send the entire record, including his action thereon and the opinion of the state judge advocate, to the attorney general for review.

If the sentence of a special court-martial as approved by the convening authority includes a bad-conduct discharge, whether or not suspended, the record must be sent to the person exercising general court-martial jurisdiction. If the sentence as approved by the person exercising general court-martial jurisdiction includes a bad-conduct discharge, whether or not suspended, the record must be sent to the state judge advocate for review. The opinion of the state judge advocate must be given in writing within thirty days.

All other special and summary court-martial records must be reviewed by the state judge advocate or legal officer of appropriate component of the military forces. The opinion of the state judge advocate or legal officer must be given in writing within thirty days."

Appeal

SECTION 36. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 25-1-2845. Appeal from a general court-martial or specialcourt-martial must be taken as if the case were tried by a court of General Sessions."

Appellate counsel