South Carolina General Assembly
[…] 3. summary court-martial, consisting of one commissioned officer."

Court-martial jurisdiction

SECTION 16. Section 25-1-2540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 25-1-2540. Each component of the military forces has court-martial jurisdiction over all persons subject to the Code of Military Justice. The exercise of jurisdiction by one component over personnel of another component of the military forces must be in accordance with regulations prescribed by the governor or the adjutant general."

Jurisdiction of general courts-martial

SECTION 17. Section 25-1-2550 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 25-1-2550. Subject to Section 25-1-2540, general courts-martial have jurisdiction to try persons subject to this code for any offense made punishable by the code and may, under such limitations as the governor may prescribe, or such further limitations as the adjutant general may prescribe, adjudge any of the following:

(a) dismissal, or dishonorable or bad-conduct discharge;

(b) confinement of not more than six months;

(c) a fine of not more than two thousand dollars;

(d) reduction of enlisted personnel to the lowest pay grade;

(e) forfeiture of pay and allowances not to exceed forty days' pay;

(f) a reprimand;

(g) any combination of these punishments."

Jurisdiction of special courts-martial

SECTION 18. Section 25-1-2560 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: