South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 25-1-2600. Summary courts-martial must be appointed by the adjutant general and by such other commanding officers of the National Guard as may be delegated such power of appointment by the adjutant general. The power to appoint summary courts-martial, when delegated by the adjutant general may be redelegated repeatedly from higher echelon of command to lower echelon of command as is considered best by each successive commander delegated that authority. Summary court officers have power and authority to administer oaths."

Eligibility to serve

SECTION 23. Section 25-1-2610 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 25-1-2610. (1) Any commissioned officer off or on duty with the military forces is eligible to serve as a member on all courts-martial for the trial of any person who may lawfully be brought before such courts for trial.

(2) Any warrant officer off or on duty with the military forces is eligible to serve on general and special courts-martial for the trial of any person, other than a commissioned officer, who may lawfully be brought before such courts for trial.

(3) Any enlisted member of the military forces who is not a member of the same unit as the accused is eligible to serve on general and special courts-martial for the trial of any enlisted member of the military forces who may lawfully be brought before such courts for trial, but he may serve as a member of a court only if, before the conclusion of a session called by the military judge prior to trial or, in the absence of such a session, before the court is assembled for the trial of the accused, the accused personally has requested in writing that enlisted members serve on it. After such a request the accused may not be tried by a general or special court-martial the membership of which does not include enlisted members in a number comprising at least one-third of the total membership of the court, unless eligible members cannot be obtained on account of physical conditions or