South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (a) a military judge and not less than five members; or

(b) only a military judge, if before the court is assembled the accused, knowing the identity of the military judge, and after consultation with defense counsel, requests in writing a court composed only of a military judge, and the military judge approves;

2. special court-martial, consisting of:

(a) not less than three members; or

(b) a military judge and not less than three members; or

(c) only a military judge, if one has been detailed to the court, and the accused under the same conditions as prescribed in item (b) of subsection 1 of this section so requests; and

3. summary court-martial, consisting of one commissioned officer."

Court-martial jurisdiction

SECTION 16. Section 25-1-2540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 25-1-2540. Each component of the military forces has court-martial jurisdiction over all persons subject to the Code of Military Justice. The exercise of jurisdiction by one component over personnel of another component of the military forces must be in accordance with regulations prescribed by the governor or the adjutant general."

Jurisdiction of general courts-martial

SECTION 17. Section 25-1-2550 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: