South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Governor or convening authority may remit or suspend sentence

SECTION 40. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 25-1-2865. The governor or a convening authority may remit or suspend any part of amount of the unexecuted part of any sentence, including all uncollected forfeitures.

The adjutant general may, for good cause, substitute an administrative form of discharge for a discharge or dismissal executed in accordance with the sentence of a court-martial."

Conditions under which sentence must be restored

SECTION 41. Section 25-1-2870 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 25-1-2870. Under such regulations as the governor or the adjutant general may prescribe, all rights, privileges, and property affected by an executed part of a court-martial sentence which has been set aside or disapproved, except an executed dismissal or discharge, must be restored unless a new trial or rehearing is ordered and such executed part is included in a sentence imposed upon a new trial or rehearing."

Appellate review

SECTION 42. The 1976 Code is amended by adding: