South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 25-1-2430. The Code of Military Justice applies to all members of the military forces whether located within or without the territorial boundaries of the State of South Carolina while in an authorized duty status or during a period of time in which he was under lawful orders to be in a duty status, including such time as he was traveling to and from such duty. All members of the military forces are subject to this code while physically located on state or federal property even though not on authorized duty status."

Discharged persons subject to court-martial

SECTION 6. Section 25-1-2440 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 25-1-2440. Each person discharged from the state military forces who is later charged with having fraudulently obtained his discharge is, subject to Section 25-1-2725, subject to trial by court-martial on that charge and is after apprehension subject to the code while in the custody of the military for that trial. Upon conviction of that charge he is subject to trial by court-martial for all offenses under the code committed before the fraudulent discharge.

No person who has deserted from the state military forces may be relieved from amenability to the jurisdiction of this code by virtue of a separation from any later period of service."

Adjutant General to appoint

SECTION 7. Section 25-1-2450 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 25-1-2450. 1. The adjutant general shall appoint an officer of the military forces as state judge advocate.