South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2) procures his own separation from the military forces by knowingly false representation or deliberate concealment as to his eligibility for that separation."

Further

SECTION 50. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 25-1-2915. Any person subject to this code who effects an enlistment or appointment in, or a separation from, the state military forces of any person who is known to him to be ineligible for that enlistment, appointment, or separation because it is prohibited by law, regulation, or order must be punished as a court-martial may direct."

Desertion

SECTION 51. Section 25-1-2920 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 25-1-2920. (1) Any member of the military forces is guilty of desertion who:

(A) without authority, goes or remains absent from his unit, organization, or place of duty with intent to remain away permanently;

(B) quits his unit, organization, or place of duty with intent to avoid hazardous duty or to shirk important service;

(C) without being regularly separated from one of the armed forces of the United States, enlists or accepts an appointment in the military forces, without fully disclosing the fact that he has not been regularly separated.

(2) Any commissioned officer of the military forces who, after tender of his resignation and before notice of its acceptance, quits his post or proper duties without leave and with intent to remain away permanently is guilty of desertion.

(3) Any person found guilty of desertion or attempt to desert must be punished as a court-martial may direct."

Person must be punished by court-martial

SECTION 52. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 25-1-2925. Any person, subject to this code must be punished as a court-martial may direct, if he, without authority:

(1) fails to go to his appointed place of duty at the time prescribed;