South Carolina General Assembly
[…] 5. Convening authorities shall at all times communicate directly with the state judge advocate or with judge advocates within their command in matters relating to the administration of military justice.

No person who has acted as member, military judge, trial counsel, assistant trial counsel, defense counsel, assistant defense counsel, or investigating officer in any case may later act as staff judge advocate or legal officer to any reviewing authority upon the same case."

Definition

SECTION 8. Section 25-1-2460 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 25-1-2460. For purposes of this code, 'apprehension' is the taking of a person into custody. Any person authorized by this code to apprehend persons subject to the code, any marshal of a court-martial appointed pursuant to the provisions of the code, and any civil officer having authority to apprehend offenders under the laws of the United States or of South Carolina, may do so upon reasonable belief that an offense has been committed and that the person apprehended committed it. Commissioned officers, warrant officers, and noncommissioned officers may, subject to the laws of South Carolina, quell quarrels, frays, and disorders among persons subject to the code and apprehend persons subject to this code who take part therein."

Definition

SECTION 9. Section 25-1-2470 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 25-1-2470. For purposes of this code, 'arrest' is the restraint of a person by an order, not imposed as a punishment for an offense, directing him to remain within certain specified limits.