South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1) a dishonorable or bad-conduct discharge; or

(2) confinement;

reduces that member to pay grade E-2, effective on the date of that approval.

If the sentence of a member who is reduced in pay grade under this section is disapproved or reversed, the rights and privileges of which he was deprived because of that reduction must be restored to him and he is entitled to the pay and allowances to which he would have been entitled, for the period the reduction was in effect, had he not been so reduced."

Finding or sentence of court-martial

SECTION 29. Section 25-1-2810 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 25-1-2810. A finding or sentence of a court-martial may not be held incorrect on the ground of an error of law unless the error materially prejudices the substantial rights of the accused.

Any reviewing authority with the power to approve or affirm a finding of guilty may approve or affirm, instead, so much of the finding as includes a lesser included offense."

Record to be forwarded

SECTION 30. The 1976 Code is amended by adding: