South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 12. Section 25-1-2500 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 25-1-2500. Subject to Section 25-1-2795, no person, while being held for trial or the result of trial, may be subjected to punishment or penalty other than arrest or confinement upon the charges pending against him, nor shall the arrest or confinement imposed upon him be any more rigorous than the circumstances required to ensure his presence, but he may be subjected to minor punishment during that period for infractions of discipline."

Delivery of persons subject to Code

SECTION 13. Section 25-1-2510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 25-1-2510. A person subject to the Code of Military Justice who is accused of an offense against civil authority may be delivered, upon request, to the civil authority for trial if the approval of the person's immediate commanding officer is obtained.

When delivery under this section is made to any civil authority of a person undergoing sentence of a court-martial, the delivery, if followed by conviction in a civil tribunal, interrupts the execution of the sentence of the court-martial, and the offender after having answered to the civil authorities for his offense shall, upon the request of competent military authority, be returned to the place of original custody for completion of his sentence."

Limitations on power

SECTION 14. Section 25-1-2520 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: