South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The opinion of the state judge advocate must be given in writing within thirty days.

All other special and summary court-martial records must be reviewed by the state judge advocate or legal officer of appropriate component of the military forces. The opinion of the state judge advocate or legal officer must be given in writing within thirty days."

Appeal

SECTION 36. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 25-1-2845. Appeal from a general court-martial or specialcourt-martial must be taken as if the case were tried by a court of General Sessions."

Appellate counsel

SECTION 37. Section 25-1-2850 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 25-1-2850. The National Guard shall not have the responsibility to provide appellate counsel for a defendant. Appellate counsel for a defendant tried by special or general court-martial must be provided under the same provisions as if the defendant were tried as a civilian in a state court. The Attorney General shall provide appellate counsel for the National Guard."

Sentence involving general officers

SECTION 38. The 1976 Code is amended by adding: