South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Proceedings to be recorded

SECTION 26. Section 25-1-2640 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 25-1-2640. Under such regulations as the adjutant general may prescribe, the convening authority of a general or special court-martial or court of inquiry shall assign qualified individuals, who shall electronically record the proceedings of and testimony taken before that court. Under like regulations the convening authority of a military court may detail or employ interpreters who shall interpret for the court."

No member of court-martial absent or excused

SECTION 27. Section 25-1-2650 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 25-1-2650. (1) No member of a general or special court-martial may be absent or excused after the court has been assembled for the trial of the accused except for physical disability or as the result of a challenge or by order of the convening authority for good cause.

(2) Whenever a general court-martial, other than a general court-martial composed of a military judge only, is reduced below five members, the trial may not proceed unless the convening authority details new members sufficient in number to provide not less than five members. The trial may proceed with the new members present after the recorded evidence previously introduced before the members of the court has been read to the court in the presence of the military judge, the accused, and counsel for both sides.

(3) Whenever a special court-martial, other than a special court-martial composed of a military judge only, is reduced below three members, the trial may not proceed unless the convening authority details new members sufficient in numbers to provide not less than three members. The trial may proceed with the new members present as if no evidence had previously been introduced at the trial, unless a verbatim record of the evidence previously introduced before the members of the court or a stipulation thereof is read to the court in the presence of the military judge, if any, the accused and counsel for both sides.

(4) If the military judge of a court-martial composed of a military judge only is unable to proceed with the trial because of physical disability, as a result of a challenge, or for other good cause, the trial shall proceed, subject to any applicable conditions of item (b) of subsection 1 or item (c) of subsection 2 of Section 25-1-2530 after the detail of a new military judge as if no evidence had previously been introduced unless a verbatim record of the evidence previously introduced or a stipulation of the evidence is read in court in the presence of the new military judge, the accused, and counsel for both sides."

Charges and specifications must be signed