South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Commissioned officers, warrant officers, and noncommissioned officers may, subject to the laws of South Carolina, quell quarrels, frays, and disorders among persons subject to the code and apprehend persons subject to this code who take part therein."

Definition

SECTION 9. Section 25-1-2470 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 25-1-2470. For purposes of this code, 'arrest' is the restraint of a person by an order, not imposed as a punishment for an offense, directing him to remain within certain specified limits. Confinement is the physical restraint of a person.

An enlisted member may be ordered apprehended or into arrest or confinement by any commissioned officer by an order, oral or written, delivered in person or through other persons subject to the Code of Military Justice or through any person authorized by this code to apprehend persons. A commander may authorize warrant officers, or noncommissioned officers to order enlisted members of his command or subject to his authority into arrest or confinement.

A commissioned officer or a warrant officer may be ordered apprehended or into arrest or confinement only by a commander to whose authority he is subject, by an order, oral or written, delivered in person, or by another commissioned officer. The authority to order such persons apprehended or into arrest or confinement may not be delegated.

No person may be ordered apprehended or into arrest or confinement except for probable cause.

This section does not limit the authority of persons authorized to apprehend offenders to secure the custody of an alleged offender until proper authority may be notified.

All reasonable force necessary to accomplish arrest, apprehension, or confinement may be used.