South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (a) dismissal, or dishonorable or bad-conduct discharge;

(b) confinement of not more than six months;

(c) a fine of not more than two thousand dollars;

(d) reduction of enlisted personnel to the lowest pay grade;

(e) forfeiture of pay and allowances not to exceed forty days' pay;

(f) a reprimand;

(g) any combination of these punishments."

Jurisdiction of special courts-martial

SECTION 18. Section 25-1-2560 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 25-1-2560. 1. Subject to Section 25-1-2540, special courts-martial have jurisdiction to try persons subject to this code, except officers, for any offense made punishable by the code and may, under such limitations as the governor may prescribe, or such further limitations as the adjutant general may prescribe, adjudge any of the following punishments:

(a) bad-conduct discharge;

(b) confinement of not more than three months;

(c) a fine of not more than five hundred dollars;

(d) reduction of enlisted personnel to the lowest pay grade;

(e) forfeiture of pay and allowances not to exceed twenty days' pay;

(f) a reprimand;

(g) any combination of these punishments.

2. A sentence which imposes a bad-conduct discharge or confinement may not be adjudged unless:

(a) a complete summary of the proceedings and testimony has been made by the military judge or the president of the court;

(b) counsel, having the qualifications prescribed under subsection 2 of Section 25-1-2630 was detailed to represent the accused; and

(c) a military judge was detailed to the trial."

Jurisdiction of summary courts-martial

SECTION 19. Section 25-1-2570 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: