South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In no case, however, may the record be returned:

(1) for reconsideration of a finding of not guilty of any specification, or a ruling which amounts to a finding of not guilty;

(2) for reconsideration of a finding of not guilty of any charge, unless the record shows a finding of guilty under a specification laid under that charge, which sufficiently alleges a violation of some section of this code;

(3) for increasing the severity of the sentence unless the sentence prescribed for the offense is mandatory."

Rehearing

SECTION 33. Section 25-1-2830 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 25-1-2830. If the convening authority disapproves the findings and sentence of a court-martial, he may, except where there is lack of sufficient evidence in the record to support the findings, order a rehearing. In such a case he shall state the reasons for disapproval. If he disapproves the findings and sentence and does not order a rehearing, he shall dismiss the charges.

Each rehearing shall take place before a court-martial composed of members not members of the court-martial which first heard the case. Upon a rehearing the accused may not be tried for any offense of which he was found not guilty by the first court-martial, and no sentence in excess of or more severe than the original sentence may be imposed, unless the sentence is based upon a finding of guilty of an offense not considered upon the merits in the original proceedings, or unless the sentence prescribed for the offense is mandatory."

Approval of findings

SECTION 34. The 1976 Code is amended by adding: