South Carolina General Assembly
[…] 7. Whenever a punishment of forfeiture of pay is imposed under this section, the forfeiture may apply to pay accruing on or after the date that punishment is imposed and to any pay accrued before that date.

8. The adjutant general may, by regulation, prescribe the form of records to be kept of proceedings under this section and may also prescribe that certain categories of those proceedings shall be in writing."

Types of courts-martial

SECTION 15. Section 25-1-2530 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 25-1-2530. There may be three types of courts-martial in the state military forces:

1. general court-martial, consisting of:

(a) a military judge and not less than five members; or

(b) only a military judge, if before the court is assembled the accused, knowing the identity of the military judge, and after consultation with defense counsel, requests in writing a court composed only of a military judge, and the military judge approves;

2. special court-martial, consisting of:

(a) not less than three members; or

(b) a military judge and not less than three members; or

(c) only a military judge, if one has been detailed to the court, and the accused under the same conditions as prescribed in item (b) of subsection 1 of this section so requests; and

3. summary court-martial, consisting of one commissioned officer."

Court-martial jurisdiction

SECTION 16. Section 25-1-2540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 25-1-2540. Each component of the military forces has court-martial jurisdiction over all persons subject to the Code of Military Justice.