South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Appointment of special courts-martial

SECTION 21. Section 25-1-2590 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 25-1-2590. Special courts-martial must be appointed by the adjutant general and by such other commanding officers of the National Guard as may be delegated such power of appointment by the adjutant general. The power to appoint special courts-martial, when delegated, may not be redelegated and the adjutant general has the power to revoke delegated authority at any time."

Appointment of summary courts-martial

SECTION 22. Section 25-1-2600 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 25-1-2600. Summary courts-martial must be appointed by the adjutant general and by such other commanding officers of the National Guard as may be delegated such power of appointment by the adjutant general. The power to appoint summary courts-martial, when delegated by the adjutant general may be redelegated repeatedly from higher echelon of command to lower echelon of command as is considered best by each successive commander delegated that authority. Summary court officers have power and authority to administer oaths."

Eligibility to serve

SECTION 23. Section 25-1-2610 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: