South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b) a fine of not more than two hundred dollars;

(c) imprisonment not to exceed thirty days;

(d) forfeiture of pay and allowances not to exceed five days' pay;

(e) any combination of these punishments.

No person with respect to whom summary courts-martial have jurisdiction may be brought to trial before a summary court-martial if he objects. If objection to trial by summary court-martial is made by an accused, trial may be ordered by special or general court-martial as may be appropriate."

Appointment of general courts-martial

SECTION 20. Section 25-1-2580 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 25-1-2580. General courts-martial may be appointed only by order of the governor."

Appointment of special courts-martial

SECTION 21. Section 25-1-2590 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: