South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1) violates or fails to obey any lawful general order or regulation;

(2) having knowledge of any other lawful order issued by a member of the military forces which it is his duty to obey, fails to obey the order;

(3) is derelict in the performance of his duties."

Further

SECTION 58. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 25-1-2955. Any person subject to this code who is guilty of cruelty toward, or oppression or maltreatment of, any person subject to his orders must be punished as a court-martial may direct."

Further

SECTION 59. Section 25-1-2960 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 25-1-2960. (1) Any person subject to the code who:

(A) with intent to usurp or override lawful military authority refuses, in concert with any other person, to obey orders or otherwise do his duty or creates any violence or disturbance, is guilty of mutiny;

(B) with intent to cause the overthrow or destruction of lawful civil authority, creates, in concert with any other person, revolt, violence, or other disturbance against that authority, is guilty of sedition; or

(C) fails to do his utmost to prevent and suppress a mutiny or sedition being committed in his presence, or fails to take all reasonable means to inform his superior commissioned officer or commanding officer of a mutiny or sedition which he knows or has reason to believe is taking place, is guilty of a failure to suppress or report a mutiny or sedition.

(2) A person who is found guilty of attempted mutiny, mutiny, sedition, or failure to suppress or report a mutiny or sedition must be punished as a court-martial may direct."

Persons resisting apprehension

SECTION 60. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 25-1-2965. Any person subject to this code who resists apprehension or breaks arrest or who escapes from physical restraint lawfully imposed must be punished as a court-martial may direct."