South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Every commander of a guard, master-at-arms, warden, keeper, sheriff, supervisor, or officer of a place of confinement designated in paragraph 1 of this section, to whose charge a prisoner is committed shall, within twenty-four hours after that commitment or as soon as he is relieved from guard, report to the commander of the prisoner the name of the prisoner, the offense charged against him and the name of the person who ordered or authorized the commitment."

Persons may be subjected to punishment

SECTION 12. Section 25-1-2500 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 25-1-2500. Subject to Section 25-1-2795, no person, while being held for trial or the result of trial, may be subjected to punishment or penalty other than arrest or confinement upon the charges pending against him, nor shall the arrest or confinement imposed upon him be any more rigorous than the circumstances required to ensure his presence, but he may be subjected to minor punishment during that period for infractions of discipline."

Delivery of persons subject to Code

SECTION 13. Section 25-1-2510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: