South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b) if the trial counsel is qualified to act as counsel before a general court-martial, the defense counsel detailed by the convening authority must be a person similarly qualified;

(c) if the trial counsel is a member of the South Carolina bar, the defense counsel detailed by the convening authority must also be a member of the South Carolina bar."

Proceedings to be recorded

SECTION 26. Section 25-1-2640 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 25-1-2640. Under such regulations as the adjutant general may prescribe, the convening authority of a general or special court-martial or court of inquiry shall assign qualified individuals, who shall electronically record the proceedings of and testimony taken before that court. Under like regulations the convening authority of a military court may detail or employ interpreters who shall interpret for the court."

No member of court-martial absent or excused

SECTION 27. Section 25-1-2650 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: