South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Persons who behave with disrespect

SECTION 54. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 25-1-2935. Any person subject to this code who behaves with disrespect toward his superior commissioned officer must be punished as a court-martial may direct."

Persons must be punished by court-martial

SECTION 55. Section 25-1-2940 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 25-1-2940. Any person subject to this code must be punished as a court-martial may direct, if he:

(1) strikes his superior commissioned officer or draws or lifts up any weapon or offers any violence against him while he is in the execution of his office;

(2) wilfully disobeys a lawful command of his superior commissioned officer."

Warrant officer or enlisted member must be punished by

court-martial

SECTION 56. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 25-1-2945. Any warrant officer or enlisted member must be punished as a court-martial may direct, if he: