South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Definition

SECTION 1. Section 12-13-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-13-10. For the purpose of this chapter, the word 'association' includes any mutual or stock-chartered corporation insured by the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation or any corporation subject to regulatory supervision by the Federal Home Loan Bank or the Savings and Loan Division of the State Board of Financial Institutions. Such banks as are taxable under the provisions of Sections 12-11-10 to 12-11-60 are not included."

Definition

SECTION 2. Section 12-13-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-13-20. The term 'net income', as used in this chapter, means taxable income as determined for a regular corporation in Chapter 7 of this title after deducting all earnings accrued, paid, credited, or set aside for the benefit of holders of savings or investment accounts, any additions to reserves which are required by law, regulation, or direction of appropriate supervisory agencies, and a bad debt deduction. The bad debt deduction allowable for South Carolina income tax purposes is the amount determined under the Internal Revenue Code and the applicable regulations as amended through December 31, 1985. No deductions from income are allowed for any additions to undivided profits or surplus accounts other than herein required, and for the purposes of this chapter, a state-organized association is allowed the same deductions for bad debt reserves as those allowed to federally organized associations. Associations shall maintain the bad debt reserves allowed as a deduction pursuant to this section in accordance with the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code as amended through December 31, 1985, and shall keep a permanent record. These provisions are controlling notwithstanding any other provision of law."

Bad debt reserve