South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

(A422, R466, S1043)

AN ACT TO AMEND SECTIONS 12-13-10 AND 12-13-20, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING RESPECTIVELY TO DEFINITIONS AND NET INCOME WITH RESPECT TO THE TAX ON BUILDING AND LOAN ASSOCIATIONS, SO AS TO UPDATE THE DEFINITION AND PROVIDE FOR A BAD DEBT DEDUCTION EQUAL TO THE BAD DEBT DEDUCTION ALLOWED PURSUANT TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND TO PRESCRIBE TRANSITION PROCEDURES.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Definition

SECTION 1. Section 12-13-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-13-10. For the purpose of this chapter, the word 'association' includes any mutual or stock-chartered corporation insured by the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation or any corporation subject to regulatory supervision by the Federal Home Loan Bank or the Savings and Loan Division of the State Board of Financial Institutions. Such banks as are taxable under the provisions of Sections 12-11-10 to 12-11-60 are not included."

Definition

SECTION 2. Section 12-13-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: