South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Definition of "cost or cost of a project"

SECTION 1. Item (d) of Section 6-25-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(d) 'Cost' or 'cost of a project' means, but is not limited to, the cost of acquisition, construction, reconstruction, improvement, enlargement, or extension of any project, including the cost of studies, plans, specifications, surveys, and estimates of costs and revenues relating to the project; the cost of land, land rights, rights-of-way and easements, water rights, fees, permits, approvals, licenses, certificates, franchises, and the preparation of applications for and security for them; administrative, legal, professional, engineering, and inspection expenses; financing fees, expenses, and costs; working capital; insurance; interest on the bonds during the period of construction and for a reasonable period after construction as may be determined by the commission of the joint system; establishment of reserves; and all other expenditures of the joint system incidental, necessary, or convenient to the acquisition, construction, reconstruction, improvement, enlargement, or extension of any project and the placing of the project in operation."

Definition of "municipality"

SECTION 2. Item (f) of Section 6-25-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(f) 'Municipality' includes counties, towns, and cities incorporated under the laws of this State; consolidated political subdivisions of this State; commissioners of public works; and any agency or public body created by the General Assembly of this State or under the laws of this State and engaged in the sale and service of water for industrial and domestic purposes."

Definition of "revenue bonds and bonds"

SECTION 3. Item (g) of Section 6-25-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(g) 'Revenue bonds' and 'bonds' means bonds, notes, certificates, or other obligations of a joint system issued pursuant to the provisions of this chapter and shall include refinancing or refunding same, but which must be paid solely from the revenues of a joint system."

Definition of "a member of a joint system"

SECTION 4. Item (h) of Section 6-25-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: