South Carolina General Assembly
[…] 2. This chapter does not apply to single passenger, coin-operated, manually, mechanically, or electrically operated rides, except where admission is charged for the use of the equipment, nor may this chapter be construed so as to limit the right of any person to conduct any hotel, restaurant, or eating place at any amusement park.

Section 41-18-40. As used in this chapter, except as otherwise expressly provided, the following terms have the meanings indicated:

(1) 'Amusement device' means any mechanical device or combination of devices which carries or conveys passengers on, along, around, over, or through a fixed or restricted course or within a defined area for the purpose of giving its passengers amusement, pleasure, or excitement.

(2) 'Amusement park' means a tract or area used principally as a permanent location for amusement devices or structures.

(3) 'Commissioner' means the Commissioner of the South Carolina Department of Labor or his designee or representative.

(4) 'Carnival' means an itinerant enterprise consisting principally of temporary amusement devices or mechanical rides operated to provide entertainment or amusement to the public.

(5) 'Fair' means an enterprise principally devoted to the exhibition of the products of agriculture or industry and at which amusement devices or temporary structures are provided for use by the public.

(6) 'Owner' means a person, corporation, partnership, or association who owns an amusement device or, in the event that the amusement device is leased, the lessee.

(7) 'Permanent device' means a device which is used, or intended to be used, as an amusement device that is erected to remain a lasting part of the premises.

(8) 'Temporary device' means a device which is used as an amusement device that is regularly relocated from time to time with or without disassembly.

(9) 'Serious injury' means an injury that results in death or requires medical treatment, other than first aid, by a physician. 'First aid' means the one-time treatment or subsequent observation of scratches, cuts not requiring stitches, burns, splinters, and contusions or a diagnostic procedure, including examinations and x-rays, which does not ordinarily require