South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The terms of the members of the board must be for terms of five years. Appointments to fill vacancies must be for the remainder of the terms in the same manner of original appointments."

Board of trustees

SECTION 2. Of the two members added to the board of trustees by Section 1 of this act one must be appointed for a term of two years and one must be appointed for a term of four years. Their successors must be appointed for regular five year terms.

Per diem and mileage

SECTION 3. Section 59-49-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-49-60. All members of the board shall receive per diem and mileage as provided by law for members of state boards, committees, and commissions."

Purpose and policy

SECTION 4. Section 59-49-100 is amended to read:

"Section 59-49-100. It is declared to be the purpose and policy of the State to maintain and develop the school property in accordance with the purposes of the will of Dr. John De La Howe as interpreted by the Supreme Court of South Carolina, Mars v Gibert, 93 SC 455, which for historical reference reads: 'First, the establishment and maintenance of an agricultural and mechanical school as an institution in Abbeville County, stimulating and improving the industrial life of the entire community; second, the training, free of charge, of twenty-four boys and girls, not as college men and women, but in the beginning of school life; and, third, the like training of the children of the neighborhood not supported by the fund.' It is declared that the term 'Abbeville County' shall be understood to mean that portion of South Carolina known as Abbeville County at the time the will of Dr. John De La Howe was dated, namely January 2, 1797. The property is now in McCormick County. It is further declared that, given the above historical perspective, the Board of Trustees of John De La Howe School shall instruct the Superintendent of the school to implement programs which shall meet the needs of children from all of South Carolina who for some urgent reason need to be separated from their home or community."

Trustees

SECTION 5. Section 59-49-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: