South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (I) The executive director of the South Carolina State Firemen's Association who shall serve as a member ex officio without voting privileges.

(J) The State Fire Marshal as ex officio without voting privileges.

(K) One member from higher education having experience and training in curriculum development appointed by the State Fire Commission.

(L) One member from the State Fire Commission appointed by the chairman."

Local ordinance

SECTION 6. Section 6-9-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 481 of 1984, is further amended to read:

"Section 6-9-110. In no event may any county, municipal, or other local ordinance or regulation which requires the purchase or acquisition of a permit, license, or other device utilized to enforce any building standard be construed to apply to any state department, institution, or agency permanent improvement project, construction project, renovation project, or property."

Board is directed to transfer