South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Repeal

SECTION 2. Article 3, Chapter 77 of Title 15; Article 13, Chapter 5 of Title 57; Article 9, Chapter 17 of Title 57; and Section 5-7-70 of the 1976 Code are repealed.

Applicability of provisions

SECTION 3. The provisions of Chapter 78 of Title 15 of the 1976 Code shall only apply to those causes of action arising or accruing after the effective date of this act; provided however, the provisions of Section 15-78-20(c) of the 1976 Code are applicable to all causes of action arising on or before the effective date of the act.

Insurance coverage

SECTION 4. Section 59-67-710 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 215 of 1977, is further amended to read:

"Section 59-67-710. (1) The Director of the Division of General Services, with the approval of the State Budget and Control Board, shall provide insurance coverage on all state-owned school buses which are operated under the authority of, and which are being used for the purposes of, Article 3 of this chapter. Such insurance contracts must be provided either through commercial carriers or through the insurance reserve funds of the Division of General Services. The insurance contracts shall provide at least the following benefits:

(a) for the lawful occupant of any such school bus who suffers bodily injuries or death, a death benefit of not less than fifty thousand dollars;

(b) for the lawful occupant of any such school bus who suffers bodily injuries, an amount sufficient to defray the cost of hospitalization, surgery, dentistry, medicine, and all other medical expenses up to three thousand dollars or such amount as promulgated by regulation of the Department of Education;

(c) additional coverage must also be provided for the following named perils:

(i) for the loss of both hands or both feet or sight of both eyes, fifty thousand dollars;

(ii) for loss of one hand and one foot, thirty thousand dollars;

(iii) for loss of either hand or foot and sight of one eye, thirty thousand dollars; and

(iv) for loss of either hand or foot or sight of one eye, thirty thousand dollars.

(2) The benefits provided for in subsection (1) shall exist without regard to fault or negligence. The insurance shall cover any accident which occurs:

(a) while getting on a school bus;

(b) while riding within a school bus;

(c) by being thrown from within a school bus;

(d) while getting off a school bus;

(e) by being run down, struck, or run over while crossing a public highway while approaching or leaving a school bus at the point of loading or unloading; or

(f) by being run down, struck, or run over by any moving vehicle while en route between home and the point of loading or en route between the point of unloading and home.