South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The county governing body shall distribute the funds in an equitable manner to the involved local units including, but not limited to, municipalities and special purpose districts, as well as county entities. The State Treasurer shall disperse the funds annually to counties which contain commercial hazardous waste land disposal sites. Any interest accruing from the management of the funds held pursuant to this section must be credited to the Contingency Fund."

Report required

SECTION 7. Section 44-56-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-56-170. (A) Each generator shall, no later than thirty days after the end of each calendar quarter, submit a written report to the Department including, but not limited to, the following information:

1. Effective October 1, 1985, certification that he has a program in place to reduce the volume or quantity and toxicity of such waste to the degree determined by the generator to be economically practicable; and

2. Effective October 1, 1985, certification that the proposed method of treatment, storage, or disposal is that practicable method currently available to the generator which minimizes the present and future threat to human health and the environment;

3. the types and quantities of hazardous wastes generated;

4. the types and quantities of these wastes shipped for treatment and disposal by landfilling or other means of land disposal;

5. the types and quantities of these wastes remaining in storage at the end of the reporting period; and

6. a check made payable to the Department for the amount of fee imposed on these wastes by the provisions of paragraph C.

(B) Each owner/operator of a hazardous waste facility shall, no later than thirty days after the end of each calendar quarter, submit a written report to the Department including, but not limited to the following information:

1. the types and quantities of hazardous wastes generated;

2. the types and quantities of hazardous wastes received at the facility during the reporting period;

3. the types and quantities of hazardous wastes treated, disposed of, and otherwise handled during the reporting period; and

4. a check made payable to the Department for the amount of fees imposed by paragraph C for any wastes generated by the facility and handled in such manner as prescribed by its provisions; by paragraph D; and by paragraph E.

Each owner/operator of a hazardous waste facility is, no later than thirty days after the end of each calendar quarter, required to submit to the Department certification from any out-of-state generator that effective October 1, 1985: