South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2) To revise the fee schedule to encourage more environmentally sound treatment and disposal methods for hazardous waste.

(3) To designate the State as the responsible party for monitoring hazardous waste sites when all other parties' responsibilities have been exhausted.

(4) To reduce the likelihood of hazardous waste transportation accidents and prolong the life of existing landfills by limiting the burial rate of hazardous waste.

Definition

SECTION 2. Section 44-56-20(13) is amended to read:

"(13) 'Uncontrolled hazardous waste site' means any site where hazardous wastes or other hazardous substances have been released, abandoned, or otherwise improperly managed so that governmental response action is deemed necessary to remedy actual or potential damages to public health, the public welfare, or the environment.

For the purpose of this item the term Hazardous Waste does not include petroleum, including crude oil or fraction thereof; natural gas; natural gas liquids; liquified natural gas; synthetic gas usable for fuel; or mixtures of natural gas and such synthetic gas."

Definition

SECTION 3. Section 44-56-20 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a new item to read:

"(14) 'Response action' is any cleanup, containment, inspection, or closure of a site ordered by the Commissioner as necessary to remedy actual or potential damages to public health, the public welfare, or the environment."

Commissioner may take action

SECTION 4. Section 44-56-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: