South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3) Any person violating the provisions of subsection (1) is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction must be fined not more than two thousand five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than six months, or both.

(4) Any person violating the provisions of subsection (2) is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction must be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days."

Penalty

SECTION 3. Section 56-1-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-510. It is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than one hundred dollars or imprisonment for not more than thirty days for any person:

(1) to display or cause to display or permit to be displayed or to have in his possession any cancelled, revoked, or suspended operator's or chauffeur's license;

(2) to lend his driver's, operator's or chauffeur's license to any person or knowingly permit the use thereof by another;

(3) to fail or refuse to surrender to the Department upon its lawful demand any driver's, operator's, or chauffeur's license which has been suspended, cancelled, or revoked;

(4) to use a false or fictitious name in any application for a driver's license or to knowingly make a false statement or to knowingly conceal a material fact or otherwise commit a fraud in any application;

(5) to permit any unlawful use of a license issued to him; or

(6) to do any act forbidden or fail to do any act required by this article."

Time effective

SECTION 4. This act shall take effect upon approval by the Governor.