South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Commission not to have power to regulate

SECTION 1. Section 58-5-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-5-30. Nothing contained in Articles 1, 3, and 5 of this chapter shall give the Commission any power to regulate or interfere with public utilities owned or operated by or on behalf of any municipality or regional transportation authority (as defined in Chapter 25 of this Title) or their agencies."

Regional Transportation Authority Law enacted

SECTION 2. Chapter 25 of Title 58 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Chapter 25

Regional Transportation Authority Law

Section 58-25-10. This chapter is known and may be cited as the 'Regional Transportation Authority Law'.