South Carolina General Assembly
[…] It is unlawful to ship into or through this State or possess, sell, or use, under any circumstances, any article of fireworks that is forbidden for transportation by regulations of the Interstate Commerce Commission or the United States Department of Transportation, or their successors. Any person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than four years, or both."

Penalty

SECTION 3. Section 23-35-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-35-150. Any person violating any provisions of this chapter or regulations promulgated by the State Fire Marshal or the State Board of Pyrotechnic Safety, unless otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished:

(1) For a first offense, by a fine of not more than two hundred dollars or imprisonment for not more than thirty days;

(2) For a second offense, by a fine of not less than five hundred dollars nor more than twenty-five hundred dollars or imprisonment for not less than sixty days, or both;

(3) For a third offense, by a fine of not less than one thousand dollars or imprisonment of not less than ninety days nor more than one year, or both.

In addition to the above penalties, the license of any wholesaler, jobber, or retailer must be permanently revoked upon conviction for a third offense."

Time effective

SECTION 4. This act shall take effect upon approval by the Governor.