South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Gross income means income derived from any source whatsoever. An allowance for each member of the family equal to an amount for personal exemptions as defined by the South Carolina Income Tax Law, Section 12-7-310, must be deducted from gross income in order to qualify a person or family as a member of the 'beneficiary class'."

Duties of housing authority

SECTION 4. Section 31-3-540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 31-3-540. In the operation or management of housing projects, an authority shall at all times observe the following duties with respect to rentals and tenant selection:

(1) It may rent or lease the dwelling accommodations in the projects only to persons of low income or to persons of moderate to low income and at rentals within the financial reach of such persons;

(2) It may rent or lease to a tenant dwelling accommodations consisting of the number of rooms, but no greater number, which it considers necessary to provide safe and sanitary accommodations to the proposed occupants of the accommodations, without overcrowding."

Time effective

SECTION 5. This act shall take effect upon approval by the Governor.