South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the Budget and Control Board shall determine that the funds estimated to thereafter be available for the repayment of the Authority's notes and bonds, including the proposed notes or bonds, will be sufficient to provide for the payment of the principal and interest on the Authority's notes and bonds thereafter to be outstanding as they become due, the Budget and Control Board is authorized to give its approval to the issuance, in whole or in part, of the proposed notes or bonds, subject to such conditions, if any, as it may impose.

Definition

SECTION 2. Item (15) of Section 31-3-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(15) 'Persons of low income' means those individuals who are members of households whose gross income falls below seventy-five percent of the 'median gross income' of all households in South Carolina as determined on the basis of the latest available statistics furnished to the Authority by the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board. Gross income means income derived from any source whatsoever. An allowance for each member of the family equal to an amount for personal exemptions as defined by the South Carolina Income Tax Law, Section 12-7-310, must be deducted from gross income in order to qualify a person or family as a member of the 'beneficiary class'; and"

Definition

SECTION 3. Section 31-3-20 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding the following item:

"(17) Persons of moderate to low income means those individuals who are members of households whose gross income falls between seventy-five percent and one hundred fifty percent of the 'median gross income' of all households in South Carolina as determined on the basis of the latest available statistics furnished to the Authority by the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board. Gross income means income derived from any source whatsoever. An allowance for each member of the family equal to an amount for personal exemptions as defined by the South Carolina Income Tax Law, Section 12-7-310, must be deducted from gross income in order to qualify a person or family as a member of the 'beneficiary class'."

Duties of housing authority

SECTION 4. Section 31-3-540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 31-3-540. In the operation or management of housing projects, an authority shall at all times observe the following duties with respect to rentals and tenant selection: