South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Whereas, the existing statutory definition provides little practical guidance to an authority in ascertaining whether a particular project satisfies the requirements of the Housing Authorities Law; and

Whereas, Section 31-13-170 of the 1976 Code establishes a mathematically ascertainable definition of "persons of moderate to low income" for the South Carolina State Housing Authority, to include "those individuals who are members of households whose gross income falls between seventy-five percent and one hundred fifty percent of the 'median gross income' of all households in South Carolina as determined on the basis of the latest available statistics furnished to the Authority by the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board. Gross income means income derived from any source whatsoever. An allowance for each member of the family equal to an amount for personal exemptions as defined by the South Carolina Income Tax Law, Section 12-7-310 of the 1976 Code, must be deducted from gross income in order to qualify a person or family as a member of the beneficiary class"; and