South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Acts of agency

SECTION 2. Section 20-7-650 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a new subsection at the end to read:

"( ) The agency in all instances must act in accordance with the policies, procedures, and regulations that are promulgated and distributed by the State Department of Social Services pursuant to this chapter."

State Department of Social Services to

supervise child protective services

SECTION 3. Section 43-1-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 43-1-80. The State Department shall supervise and administer the public welfare activities and functions of the State as provided in Chapters 1, 3, 5, 7, 9, 19, and 23 and child protective services as referred to in Title 20, Chapter 7 or as otherwise authorized by law and may act as the agent of the State, cooperate with any federal agency for the purpose of carrying out matters of mutual concern and administer any federal funds granted the State in the furtherance of the duties imposed upon the State Department. The Department shall study the various social problems confronting the State, inquiring into their causes and possible cures, making such surveys, gathering such statistics, and formulating such recommended public policies in connection thereto as may be in the interest of the State, and shall make such information available in published form. The Department may adopt all necessary rules and regulations and formulate policies and methods of administration, when not otherwise fixed by law, to carry out effectively the activities and responsibilities delegated to it.