South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Provisions do not apply

SECTION 1. The second paragraph of Section 16-23-250 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"The provisions of this article do not apply to any manufacturer or dealer of machine guns licensed pursuant to the provisions of 18 U. S. C. Section 921 et seq., nor to any common or contract carrier transporting or shipping any machine gun to or from the licensed manufacturer or dealer if the transportation or shipment is not prohibited by federal law."

Prohibition in enacting ordinance