South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b) Under certain circumstances it may be possible for private persons or corporations to acquire and construct these facilities for the purpose of providing services to public agencies at costs below those which these agencies would incur by financing these facilities themselves.

(c) The ability of private persons or corporations to provide these facilities and services would be enhanced by the availability of tax-exempt financing for these facilities.

(d) The provision of these facilities serves a public purpose.

Definition

SECTION 2. Item (3) of Section 4-29-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 479 of 1984, is further amended to read:

"(3) 'Project' means any land and any buildings and other improvements on the land including, without limiting the generality of the foregoing, water, sewage treatment and disposal facilities, air pollution control facilities, and all other machinery, apparatus, equipment, office facilities and furnishing which are considered necessary, suitable, or useful by the following or any combination thereof: (a) any