South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Definitions

SECTION 1. Item (7) of Section 7-1-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(7) 'Political party' means a political party, organization, or association certified as such by the State Election Commission in the manner provided for in this title;".

Certification of political parties

SECTION 2. Section 7-9-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 263 of 1984, is further amended to read:

"Section 7-9-10. Political parties desiring to nominate candidates for offices to be voted on in a general or special election shall, before doing so, have applied to the State Election Commission (Commission) for certification as such. Parties shall nominate candidates of that party on a regular basis, as provided in this title, in order to remain certified. Any certified political party that fails to organize on the precinct level as provided by Section 7-9-50, hold county conventions as provided by Sections 7-9-70 and 7-9-80, and hold a state convention as provided by Section 7-9-100; that fails to nominate candidates for national, state, multi-county district, countywide, or less than countywide office by convention or party primary as provided by Sections 7-11-20, 7-11-30, and 7-13-40; and that fails to certify the candidates as provided by Section 7-13-350 in at least one of two consecutive general elections held on the first Tuesday following the first Monday in November of an even-numbered year, or that fails to nominate and certify candidates in any other election which might be held within the