South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Upon determination by the department that a member retired on disability is able to reenter the job market and work is available, the Retirement System may adjust the benefit paid by the System in accordance with Sections 9-1-1580, 9-1-1590, 9-9-60, and 9-11-90."

Earnings limitation

SECTION 2. Section 9-1-1580 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 383 of 1984, is further amended by adding at the end:

"After age sixty-five, a disability retiree is subject to the same earnings limitation as a service retiree."

Further

SECTION 3. Section 9-11-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 383 of 1984, is further amended by adding:

"(5) After age fifty-five, a disability retiree is subject to the same earnings limitation as a service retiree."

Certification for incapacity to work

SECTION 4. Subsection (1) of Section 6A of Act 800 of 1966, as added by Section 2 of Act 44 of 1977, is amended to read: