South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (9) The term 'sewer service charge' means any charge imposed by any municipality, county, or special purpose district for services rendered in the collection, disposal, or treatment of sewage."

General Assembly confirms right of

governmental entity to impose charges

SECTION 2. Section 6-15-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 6-15-60. The General Assembly confirms the right of any governmental entity to impose upon all those to whom sewer service is rendered, (a) a sewer service charge therefor, which may, in the discretion of its governing body be sufficient to provide for all or any part of the cost of operating and maintaining the sewer facilities and to provide debt service on bonds or other obligations of the governmental entity issued to provide any type of sewer collection, disposal, or treatment service, and (b) a sewer connection charge, or connection fee or tapping fee designed to adequately reimburse the governing body for effecting the connection to provide sewer service."

Past due sewer charges and connection fees

SECTION 3. Section 6-15-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: